Que lata su último latido la supernova

grubble

Senior Member
British English
Hello

I contributed to a different thread http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2218051 and came up with the following sentence (after correction)

Que lata su último latido la supernova.

The problem is that I don't really know what it means! :eek:

I think it might mean

Let the supernova beat its last heartbeat.

Am I right?

(I know this sounds like a really stupid question, however I was only guessing when I suggested it!)

Many thanks
 
  • Idiomático

    Senior Member
    Latin American Spanish
    Stars don't have heartbeats, they twinkle. Maybe Let the supernova [twinkle for the last time] [do its last twinkle] [emit its last twinkle.]
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    Stars don't have heartbeats, they twinkle. Maybe Let the supernova [twinkle for the last time] [do its last twinkle] [emit its last twinkle.]
    Metaphorically speaking any thing can have a heartbeat. I used pulse for a good reason. Check out what a pulsar is, and how they are so named. Besides, Twinkle does not work out as Latir and Lata which were the words that got us to this point.
     

    grubble

    Senior Member
    British English
    I used pulse for a good reason. Check out what a pulsar is
    Pulsar was how I got to the phrase. I was regretting the fact that we were talking about a supernova and not a pulsar. Then it occurred to me that a supernova signals the death of a star and hence the metaphor of a final heartbeat.
     

    Oldy Nuts

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Chile
    Hello

    I contributed to a different thread http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2218051 and came up with the following sentence (after correction)

    Que lata su último latido la supernova.

    The problem is that I don't really know what it means! :eek:

    I think it might mean

    Let the supernova beat its last heartbeat.

    Am I right?

    (I know this sounds like a really stupid question, however I was only guessing when I suggested it!)

    Many thanks

    Yes, your interpretation in English of your own sentence in Spanish sounds perfectly correct to me. However, may I suggest that you take a look at my comment in the other thread?

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2218051&p=11124998#post11124998
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top