que pedo?

  • aleCcowaN

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    We need more context, as this may vary from one coutry to another. But it's always frankly vulgar.
     

    Xerinola

    Senior Member
    Català/Español, Barcelona (SPAIN)
    evaholic said:
    what does it mean ??
    Qué pedo! Is very used in Latinoamerica. It means: What a problem! (formal translation) Also: what a shit!

    Ejemplo: Esta mañana en la oficina ha habido un pedo increible!

    Saludos from barcelona!
     
    Yes, it's always vulgar, but you can use this anothe ones:

    Que melopea, que breva, que merluza, que tajada and so on...

    if you need another expressinos about spanish grammarian please tell me
    "learning a languaje is to be in touch with others"
     

    lapachis8

    Senior Member
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hi,
    The expression "qué pedo" either exclamative or interrogative, is MEXICAN slang. Àlthough it can be considered vulgar, it has permeated its way up to the upper classes and it´s kind of cool to say it.
    It can mean A LOT of things, and it can be a synonim of "¿qué pasa? or¿cómo dices?"
    and also things like "what a nerve!, what is your problem? want a fight?", etc.
    Pedo, starts with a p like problem, so it can also be a synonim of problem.
    In spite of the speculation, this slang from México, however, pedo means fart literally, but think of the word "problem".
    cheers
     

    Pablete

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Otro significado muy muy común en España.

    ¡qué pedo el de ayer!
    ¡qué pedo me cogí ayer!

    means

    how drunk I got yesterday!
     

    lapachis8

    Senior Member
    Mexico-Spanish
    Friends,
    Be carefull with putting all Latin Americans in the same basket. Although we are all Spanish speakers, each country has its own vocabulary and culture. Are all Europeans the same?
    Vive la difference!
     

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    Hi,
    The expression "qué pedo" either exclamative or interrogative, is MEXICAN slang. Àlthough it can be considered vulgar, it has permeated its way up to the upper classes and it´s kind of cool to say it.
    It can mean A LOT of things, and it can be a synonim of "¿qué pasa? or¿cómo dices?"
    and also things like "what a nerve!, what is your problem? want a fight?", etc.
    Pedo, starts with a p like problem, so it can also be a synonim of problem.
    In spite of the speculation, this slang from México, however, pedo means fart literally, but think of the word "problem".
    cheers
    Thanks, Lapachis, for your excellent explanation.
    Like you said, this is MEXICAN slang.

    Hey guys, the term in question is "qué pedo." Please don't give us every example you can think of for the word "pedo". We're taking about "qué pedo" here, and not about farts.

    Read Lapachis' post. It's self explanatory.

    Saludos.
     

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    HI It means getting drunk in Argentina X-/
    :D
    Yes, so it is in Mexico, but it would be:
    Estoy pedo.
    Me puse un buen pedo.
    Juan está pedo.
    Vámonos de pedo.

    Que pedo nos pusimos. --- Not the same as ¿Qué pedo? which is a question.

    Get what I mean?

    Saludos.
     

    lum4

    Member
    Argentina
    Si fuera " qué pedo!" yo interpretaría "qué locura!", de una ,manera más vulgar.


    ---------------------
    .
     

    Vale_yaya

    Senior Member
    Ecuador/Spanish
    Qué pedo! Is very used in Latinoamerica. It means: What a problem! (formal translation) Also: what a shit!

    Ejemplo: Esta mañana en la oficina ha habido un pedo increible!

    Saludos from barcelona!

    Not in here!!!... if you use it like that, people wouldn't understand you at all or give you a weird look like: what the hell are you talking about??.. because it would mean that "An incredible fart happened earlier in the morning"... ???..

    I think it's only used in México or maybe Central America. For us "pedo" means "fart" (no slang with it).
     

    Gonzpat

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    It can mean A LOT of things, and it can be a synonim of "¿qué pasa? or¿cómo dices?"
    and also things like "what a nerve!, what is your problem? want a fight?"
    I completely agree with Lapachis8. In Mexico, posing the question "que pedo?" may have one of two meanings, depending on the context and the inflexion:

    1) Wassup/what's up? (asked just as an innocent, casual question)
    2) What is your problem? Wanna fight? (asked with a certain degree of aggressiveness, as if daring the other person --note the emphasis on your in English)

    There is a common exchange with this expression that's often used by Mexicans. Although it sounds vulgar, it is supposed to be funny at the same time because of the rhyme:

    PERSON A asks: - Que pedo?
    PERSON B responds: - El que te saco con el dedo, porque con el pie no puedo.


    Agree with Zumac too that the expression being discussed here has to do with "que pedo?" as a question, not as an exclamation or anything else.
     

    cesarduck

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    En este caso no significa nada más que; WHAT'S UP como muchos ya lo dijeron. Pedo puede significar bastantes cosas que no terminaríamos de mencionartelas pero en este caso es como saludar.

    Estoy pedo = I'm drunk
    Que pedo contigo = what's wrong with you?
    No la hagas de pedo = don't mess with me/it/etc.
    John me sacó un pedo = john has scared me
    Julio es buen pedo = julio is really hilarious
    Hey que pedo!! = hey dude what's up
    Me eché/tiré un pedo = I farted (i dont know how to say "fart" in past).

    Among other meanings, and the real translation for "pedo" is " a fart".
     

    wilbur142

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Como dijo zumac, el término a traducir es "qué pedo", no "pedo". Con "pedo" (sin el "qué") obtenemos multitud de significados y el autor del post puede confundirse.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top