que quizá

< Previous | Next >

ajt

Member
English - California
Estoy escribiendo un unsayo sobre el cuento Tener y Renter del libro Cajas de Cartón. ¿Puede ayudarme alguien sobre esta frase?

"Cuando regresaron a la casa con el tanque lleno de keroseno, Roberto pensaba que oliera de gasolina. El papa dijo que todo estaba bien y que quizá fue keroseno de poco valor."
 
  • javialacarga

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    "Cuando regresaban a (la) casa con el depósito/tanque (tanque sólo se usa en algunos países de América) lleno de queroseno, Roberto pensó que olía a gasolina. El papá/padre dijo que todo estaba bien y que quizá fuera queroseno de poco valor."

    * If they were coming back to their own house (coming home, right?), maybe you should omit the article ("regresaban a casa").

    * "todo estaba bien" sounds weird to me. I would say "todo iba bien"/"no había ningún problema"/etc.
     

    JB

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    El papa dijo
    "El Papa" is "The Pope".
    "La papa" is "the potato".
    There is no "El papa" in Spanish.

    Obviously, you meant "el papá". If you will forgive a little sarcasm, I just point out that WR Rules require standard use of capitals and punctuation in both English and Spanish (as well as other languages) and use of tildes (accent marks) in Spanish. Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top