que razonaron fuera del recipiente.

ChicaCanadiense

Senior Member
canada english
Aqui les ofrecemos a ustedes unas frases graciosas que razonaron fuera del recipiente (a decir de Marcos Mundstock).

Here we offer you some funny frases that they reasoned were from the recipient. (to say of Marcos Mundstock).

Lei esta oracion en un sitio de web en este vinculo: http://www.montevideo.com.uy/noticia_21943_1.html (la oracion ha sido cambiado para reducirlo), y he puesto en rojo las partes que no totalmente puedo entender. ?Sabria alguien por casualidad como traducirlo al ingles?

Muchas gracias por cualquier ayuda. :)
 
  • pau_lc

    New Member
    Mexico City, Spanish
    This phrase, in México, is a reference to a popular (and little bit vulgar) saying "orinar fuera del recipiente" that literally means "to urinate outside the container" but refers to making a mistake.

    "razonar fuera del recipiente" is a joke, it refers to a somehow vulgar saying but nicely said.
     

    psicutrinius

    Senior Member
    Spanish / Spain
    This is exact. Marcos Mundstock is a member of "Les Luthiers", a particular group from Argentina, who are a class by themselves. They are very good at it, and superb musicians too (Haven't you noticed yet that I am a fan?). They have a sense of humor as well.

    This particular one ("ha reflexionado fuera del recipiente") is included in one of their early, but very much known (and celebrated) songs: "El negro quiere bailar". I recommend you to look for them in Youtube. You will have quite a laugh (and more than a bit of food for thought), although you will need more than an elementary level of Spanish to grasp it.

    The punch line here is that the normal saying is "ha orinado fuera del recipiente" (perfectly translated by pau lc above), but he says "you have thought outside the container" instead. You will no doubt notice that the value placed on the thoughts is not exactly flattering...
     

    ChicaCanadiense

    Senior Member
    canada english
    thank you!
    Menos mal que alguien me dijo algo diferente que "think outside the box" como traduccion, porque esa frase tiene un sentido muy distinto!

    To think outside the box literalmente quiere decir "pensar en en una manera distinta que lo normal". Es una buena cosa, a diferencia de la frase "razonar fuera del recipiente".
     

    Like an Angel

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    En su última gira Les Luthiers vuelve a usar este juego de palabras, pero ahora dicen "usted está meditando fuera del recipiente", quizás por el parecido al vulgar "meando fuera del tarro" que es más conocido por todos. Psicutrinius lo explicó a la perfección, sólo quería agregar una variante :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top