que se yo!

Malevo

Senior Member
Argentina, Spanish
#1
Hola. Vi en una pelicula que le preguntaron algo a alguien. Esta persona respondio en ingles algo, y el subtitulo español fue "que se yo!". La pregunta es como se dice en ingles. Gracias!
 
  • Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    #3
    He sabido que dicen "You tell me!" en el mismo sentido que nosotros "¿Qué sé yo!"
    Pero deberías tratar de incluir lo que crees haber escuchado.
     

    Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    #5
    ¿Qué sé yo? What do I know?
    Well, that is the literal translation.
    Do you use it as an expression to mean "What can I know about this matter"

    "Creo que lloraban, reían, gemían o qué se yo / quién sabe qué hacían."
    I think they were crying, laughing, groaning or what do I know / who knows what they were doing.

    Another example:
    ¡Este nuevo artículo servirá para tanto! Barrer, limpiar paredes, lavar loza... ¿qué se yo!
    This new product will be useful for so many things! Sweeping, wall cleaning, dish washing... you tell me!
     
    Last edited:
    Frostbite Falls, Alces and English
    #6
    Milton Sand said:
    Well, that is the literal translation.
    Do you use it as an expression to mean "What can I know about this matter"
    I use the expression "(Gosh/Heck), what do I know?" in two situations. 1) When I feel it would be more polite, modest or safer to not honestly comment. 2) To soften a comment I've already made that may cause controversy.
    Milton Sand said:
    Another example:
    ¡Este nuevo artículo servirá para tanto! Barrer, limpiar paredes, lavar loza... ¿qué se yo!
    This new product will be useful for so many things! Sweeping, wall cleaning, dish washing... you tell me!
    In this context, I guess in English it would be expressed rhetorically as "Gosh, who knows!", implying the product's infinite possibilities. Although, "You tell me!" is very close and has its place in conversation, too.
     

    Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    #7
    I use the expression "(Gosh/Heck), what do I know?" in two situations. 1) When I feel it would be more polite, modest or safer to not honestly comment. 2) To soften a comment I've already made that may cause controversy. In this context, I guess in English it would be expressed rhetorically as "Gosh, who knows!", implying the product's infinite possibilities. Although, "You tell me!" is very close and has its place in conversation, too.
    Great. I'll keep that in mind.
     
    Peruvian SPANISH
    #8
    Hola,

    Y en este caso? Es una entrevista.

    La cosa no es tan sencilla, la pregunta es demasiado general y la respuesta también tendría que ser demasiado amplia. No podríamos decir... que se yo... hay que hacer esto o esto otro.

    It's not so simple, the question is too general and then the answer would have to be too broad. We couldn't say, who knows???, this or that should be done.

    Gracias!
     
    English - US
    #10
    Translation is a tricky business at best. The most accurate translations often have little to do with the actual words being spoken or written. Rather they deal with the feeling or idea. In this case, "que se yo" litterally means "What do I know?" But that's not what one would say in English. If I say, "que se yo" in Spanish I usually mean either "who knows?" or "How would I know?" in English, depending upon the context.
     
    Top