Que t'arrive-t-il donc ?

  • the dixie chicks

    Banned
    English - USA
    Thanks. Here's the context:

    "Bonjour ! Que t'arrive-t-il donc ? As-tu mal dormi ?"
    "Oui, ça, on peut le dire ! Je me sens patraque.
    "Tu as sans doute une gueule de bois, hein ? Qu'as-tu donc fait hier soir ? Avoue !"
    "Je suis allé à une soirée chez des amis. Nous avons fêté la fin du semestre. Hier matin nous avions le dernier examen."
     

    the dixie chicks

    Banned
    English - USA
    Okay. I am assuming that "so" is a translation of "donc". I read somewhere that "Que t'arrive-t-il ?" should be translated "What's wrong with you?" but I guess that won't work here.

    Thank you.
     

    the dixie chicks

    Banned
    English - USA
    Thanks! Did the speaker insert "donc" at the end of "Que t'arrive-t-il donc ?" because she could see that something was bothering her friend?
     

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    CNRTL: Donc
    III.−
    Particule servant à noter une réaction affective ou expressive devant une situation donnée, exprimée ou suggérée par le contexte (valeurs stylistiques en situation)
    B.− [En construction liée, dans des locutions exclamatives courantes du français parlé, plus ou moins familières, où donc est postposé, à valeur affective d'encouragement ou de réprobation]
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    I'm pretty sure that the dialogue in post 3 was copied from an Assimil (French-German) method.

    As I don't speak German, I used a translation tool (Deepl) to translate the first sentence from German to English and it gave me : Good morning! What's the matter with you? Did you sleep badly?

    I don't find the French very natural sounding.
    I personally would have said : Mais qu'est-ce qui t'arrive ?
     

    the dixie chicks

    Banned
    English - USA
    En fait, vous avez raison ! (I mean "Actually, you're right." but I don't know if "En fait, vous avez raison !" is idiomatic French. Now that I think about it, it should probably be "En effet, vous avez raison.")
    Et merci beaucoup !
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top