Quechua: Aya Marcay Quilla

Like an Angel

Senior Member
Argentina - Spanish
¡Buen día amigos!

Una amiga me preguntó si sabía que significa y que idioma es el que es motivo de este hilo de conversación, lo escuchó en una canción de Mercedes Sosa. Supongo que ha de ser algún idioma aborígen de mi país, pero no se cuál ni qué significa, ni si es una deidad de alguna población aborígen. Voy a apreciar cualquier ayuda que me puedan brindar. Aquí les paso un link con la canción que contiene esas palabras :arrow: Aya Marcay Quilla

¡Muchas gracias desde ya! :)

Good Morning friends!

A friend of mine asked me if I knew the meaning and what language is the one that is the issue of this thread, she listened to it in a song of Mercedes Sosa. I guess that is some native language of my country, but I don't know which one is, nor what it means, I don't even know if it is a deity of any aboriginal culture. I'll apreciate any help that you could offer me. Here is a link -in Spanish- that contains those words :arrow: Aya Marcay Quilla

Thank you in advance! :)
 
  • la grive solitaire

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    Hola Like an Angel,

    This was fascinating! The language is Quechua, and Aya Marcay Quilla is a festival of the dead that translated literally means "month for carrying corpses" or "corpse-carrying month":

    Aya =Corpse/Cadaver
    Marcay = Carrying
    Quilla = Month

    Aya Marcay Quilla (under November): http://maam.org.ar/index.php?seccion=tema&seccion2=enero2005&lang=2

    Festival of the Dead: http://www.indo-european.org/poma/tour.htm

    Native Languages: http://www.native-languages.org/quechua_words.htm

    Quecha-English dictionary: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/Quechua-english/
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top