quedar frito de una

  • MGGM

    Member
    Argentina, Spanish
    We use "quedar frito" in Argentina as a very informal way of saying "to die". Sometimes, we use it to mean "to fall asleep", too.
    "De una" is another informal expression which means "at once", "immediately". In other context, it may mean "absolutely".
    There is no context for the sentence you provided, but I guess it means "The man died at once!"
     

    inib

    Senior Member
    British English
    I'm referring to Peninsular Spanish, but I think my first interpretation would be "to drop off" = go to sleep, though we do also use it here to express "to cop/snuff it" etc.
    More context is necessary, as in so many cases.
     

    FLFH

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Aquí usamos la expresión "quedó frito" para expresar que alguien quedó "totalmente sorprendido" y especialmente para decir que "salió perdiendo en alguna transacción o negociación".
    Sin embargo, nunca lo usamos para expresar que alguien murió. Para decir que alguien murió utilizamos expresiones como: "se fue pa'l otro barrio", "estiró la pata", "lo dejaron frío" (para indicar que fue asesinado), y unas cuantas más que no me vienen a la mente en este momento.
     

    Goldilocks without bears

    New Member
    Spanish - Spain
    En España utilizamos "quedar frito" igual que comenta MGGM, o para decir que alguien ha muerto repentinamente (se dice de modo informal) o para decir que alguien se ha dormido.
    Deberías decir el resto de la frase para concretar más.
    You should write all the sentence to be more specific and to know if it means "to die" or "to fall asleep"
     

    angel666

    Member
    English (BE)
    The sentence is from a newspaper article by Pilar Lozano, "Recuerdo mucho la primera vez que maté". It's about a young man (21), how he ended up becoming an assassin and what that entails. So I think "The man died at once" fits perfectly.

    I'm also doing the comprehension questions on this text :).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top