quelconque (avant ou après un substantif)

< Previous | Next >

Mr_Dog

Member
UK
Hi,
does quelconque go before or after the noun?I am sure I have read something saying it goes before... but googling it seems that it can go either before or after! If this is true, what is the difference in meaning?
Thanks
Mr Dog
 
  • Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Bonjour Mr Dog,

    Yes, it is true: quelconque can be placed either before or after the noun it qualifies. But not all the time... :( I would say that its place is mainly after the noun. Nevertheless, I fail to find an explanation. Let's wait for more expert opinions. :)
     

    pieanne

    Senior Member
    Belgium/French
    I feel that "quelconque" placed before the noun corresponds more to "any", whereas after the noun, it corresponds more to "without any special charm".
     

    carolineR

    Senior Member
    France
    I don't think it is the place of "quelconque" which matters, really ; the problem is "quelconque" has two different meanings :
    1. adjectif indéfini(i.e. marquant l'indétermination absolue) = n'importe lequel, quel qu'il soit
    ex : il a enfin manifesté une volonté quelqconque de s'amender
    un point quelconque de cette figure géométrique
    2. adjectif qualificatif = tel qu'on peut en trouver partout, qui n'a aucune qualité ou valeur particulière
    ex : un triangle quelconque (= ni isocèle, ni rectangle, ni équilatéral)
    c'est un écrivain quelconque (= médiocre)
    ici, quelconque est le contraire de "remarquable".
    Hope ithelps :)
     

    chris2019

    Member
    English - Trinidad and Tobago
    Bonsoir,
    Est-ce qu'il y a une différence de registre selon la place de "quelconque" par rapport à l'adjectif ?

    Par exemple :
    - C'est un auteur quelconque / un quelconque auteur.
    - Pour savoir comment les organes humains se développent, vous n'avez qu'à analyser le cas d'un enfant quelconque / d'un quelconque enfant. (contexte : un cours de médecine dont le sujet principal est le développement des organes humains)

    Merci.
     

    chris2019

    Member
    English - Trinidad and Tobago
    Mais que ce soit avant ou après le substantif, le sens reste plus ou moins le même dans la plupart des cas ? Par exemple, dans les deux exemples que j'ai donnés plus haut.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top