Question tag: They seldom catch the train, <don't they, do they>?

roamer

New Member
Spanish (Spain)
Hi everyone!

Which of these 2 sentences would consider more correct?

"They seldom catch the train, don't they?"

"They seldom catch the train, do they?"

My doubt is based on the "negative" nuance of the adverb "seldom". Those of you who are native... which one would you prefer?

Thanks a lot!
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    "They seldom catch the train, don't they?" :cross:
    "They seldom catch the train, do they? :tick:

    BTW: Which of these 2 sentences would be considered more correct?
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi everyone!

    Which of these 2 sentences would consider more correct?

    "They seldom catch the train, don't they?"

    "They seldom catch the train, do they?"

    My doubt is based on the "negative" nuance of the adverb "seldom". Those of you who are native... which one would you prefer?

    Thanks a lot!
    Because of the scruple you mention, Roamer, many people would prefer:

    They don't often catch the train, do they?

    If you must use seldom, I agree with SwissPete: the first is wrong, the second clumsy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top