questionnaire items

superann

Member
Mandarin and Taiwan
Hi, everyone,

I have developed a questionnaire. The items were orginially written in Chinese. Now I try to translate them. I wonder if my English translation sounds strange or unclear to you. Would you please give me some opinions? Thank you.

Questionnaire items
Q1 There are composition classes in your school.
Q2 There composition contests in your school.
Q3 You refer to Competence Indicators.
Q4 You instruct English writing. (If no, jump to Q7)
Q5 Students have sufficient opportunities to practice the writing skills you teach.
Q6 Students thoroughly take in your writing instruction.
Q7 Students motivated for English learning.
Q8 Students motivated for English writing learning.
Q9 English teachers should instruct writing at secondary school.
Q10 Most English teachers of secondary school instruct writing.
Q11 The administration of your school encourages teachers to instruct writing.
Q12 Among the four skills, students should be equipped with listening ability.
Q13 Among the four skills, students should be equipped with speaking ability.
Q14 Among the four skills, students should be equipped with reading ability.
Q15 Among the four skills, students should be equipped with writing ability.
Q16 The existing English curriculum of your school meets with students’ learning needs.
Q17 The existing English curriculum of your school allows writing instruction.
Q18 The description of Competence Indicators for secondary school English learning meet with students’ learning needs.
Q19 Content and subject matter of the teaching materials adopted allows writing instruction.
Q20 The teaching materials adopted include writing exercises.
Q21 You feel the need to receive professional training in writing instruction.
Q22 If any opportunity comes, you will receive professional training in writing instruction.
Q23 In the current teaching environment, what factors influence your writing instruction?
Q24 According to your current teaching environment, what can strengthen the effect of writing instruction
Q25 Do you approve of testing writing in the entrance exam?

Thank you again.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    First comment - these are not questions.
    For example, to be a question, you would need to say:
    Q1 Are there are composition classes in your school?

    Perhaps you would ask your responders to mark each statement as true or false.
    Please let us know.
     

    superann

    Member
    Mandarin and Taiwan
    Thank you for bring it that up.

    The first four questions are actually yes/no questions.
    Respondents mark each statement as true or false (using your words).
    The rest are Likert-scale questions.
    Respondents mark the degree of how they agree or disagree with the statements.

    Q23, Q24, Q25 are multiple choice quesitons with extra space for written comments.

    A professor advised me to put them in statements rather than questions.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Qs20/25 is yes/no.
    Qs23/24 are open-ended questions.

    Will the questions be sent to English teachers in a number of different schools?
    Here are comments on some statements/ questions.
    Questionnaire items
    Q4 You instruct teach English writing. (If no, jump to Q7)
    Q7 Students are motivated [for English learning] [to learn English].
    Q8 Students are motivated [for English writing learning] [to learn English writing].
    Q9 English teachers should instruct teach writing at secondary school.
    Q10 Most English teachers of secondary school instruct teach writing.
    Q11 The administration of your school encourages teachers to instruct teach writing.
    Q18 The description of Competence Indicators for secondary school English learning meet matches with students’ learning needs.
    Q19 Content and subject matter of the teaching materials adopted allows support writing instruction.
    Q25 Do you You approve of testing writing in the entrance exam.?

    I changed instruct to teach in some places because instruct sounded strange - to me:)

    Two further suggestions:

    In Qs12-15, delete "Among the four skills,"

    As you are presenting these questions for teachers to answer with their own assessments, change from second person to first person in relevant questions
     

    superann

    Member
    Mandarin and Taiwan
    Dear Panjandrum,

    You are really kind and considerate.:thumbsup:
    I can't tell you how grateful I am for your help.
    As for this questionnaire, the Chinese version was already administered to a number of Taiwanese teachers of English. I have to appendix the English version in my paper. That's why I am translating it.

    As I have heard on BBC 7, a host asked listeners calling in to say "Love you" before they hung up the phone. Now, I say it to you: Love you. I really appreciate your help. Thank you.:D

    Ann
     
    Top