queue, gerund

worp9975

New Member
Español (España)
Hi,

I´m absolutely new in this web site´s forum , so Hi Everybody XD.
I use Wordreference.com as a daily learning tool.

I know it´s silly to ask this, but it´s not clear to me: the verb 'queque' , its gerund is 'queueing' or 'queuing' ?

Thank u very much.
 
  • roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    In AmE we don't use it too much unless in certain contexts. If I use it as a verb I say "to make a queue", "to make a line", etc. I hope that helps.
     

    gringuitoloco

    Senior Member
    American (awesome) English
    It would make sense that the final "e" is dropped, for the same reason that "like" becomes "liking". I'd personally use "queuing", but I suppose if the dictionary says it's ok to use queueing, then you wouldn't be wrong.
     

    gringuitoloco

    Senior Member
    American (awesome) English
    Listen. You don't have to argue with me. There are many sources that have been given that say "queuing" is correct. Most of the dictionaries I've looked at say "queuing". I'm not saying "queueing is wrong, in fact I said that both are acceptable, especially since the Oxford Dictionary says that both are used.

    If you'd like some rules for dropping the e, I can give you lots of sources
    http://www.studygs.net/vocab/suffixes.htm

    "Typically, when you add a vowel suffix to a word that ends in silent e, the e is dropped and the suffix is added to the end of the word. Here are some examples:"
    http://www.uhv.edu/ac/newsletters/writing/grammartip2006.08.08.htm

    http://www.resourceroom.net/readspell/silentedrop.asp

    http://www.education.com/study-help/article/final1/

    http://www.da.mod.uk/sites/rye/RYEM1silente.html

    http://www.csu.edu.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0005/82769/fourspellingrulesandexceptions.pdf

    and so on... and so on....



    As far as the reasoning, my "reason" that it is dropped is because it is the rule. They are the same thing in this case.









    BOTH ARE CORRECT
    I just thought I'd add that at the end so you realize you don't have to argue with me.
     

    JennyTW

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I'm not trying to argue about which is correct because we know they both are. It's just that I don't agree when you say things like;

    "It would make sense that the final "e" is dropped, for the same reason that "like" becomes "liking"."



    "As far as the reasoning, my "reason" that it is dropped is because it is the rule. They are the same thing in this case."


    There IS generally a reason behind these rules, for example just like there is for the "double the consonant and add -ing" rule.


    You don't have to quote lots of sources for the rule. I've been dealing with this all my life. I know most of them say "if the verb finishes in -e, drop it and add -ing" but I found a few that said "when the verb finishes in consonant/s and -e, drop the final -e and add -ing". I think this rule is better because it tells us not to write "tiing"etc in the case of "tie/lie/die" (which of course have their own rule).

    The reason in the case of the "drop the -e rule" is to avoid having the two vowels (e and i) together as there might be a tendency to pronounce them in a different way.

    But in the case of queue, there are already so many vowels in a row that it doesn't really matter, and isn't going to affect the pronunciation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top