qui se démarque pas mal des autres attentes

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Larissa2000, Nov 29, 2013.

  1. Larissa2000 Senior Member

    English USA
    Hi,

    What is the meaning of: qui se démarque pas mal des autres attentes?

    here (technical support employee giving interview):

    Le petit plus chez (our department), je pense, c'est notre dimension très réduite qui fait qu'on a des circuits d'information extrêmement courts et donc qui permettent d'être très réactifs par rapport aux attentes de nos filiales, et également aux attentes de la direction (of our region), qui bien sûr en fait se démarque pas mal des autres attentes qu'on peut avoir dans l'ensemble du groupe

    Thanks.
     
  2. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    ... " distinguishes itself ... "
     
  3. Larissa2000 Senior Member

    English USA
    distinguishes itself from? by? through? many other needs

    the "qui" refers to the "direction," right? Maybe it should have been "qui bien sûr en fait se démarquent pas mal des autres attentes qu'on peut avoir dans l'ensemble du groupe?

    Isn't the original sentence gramatically wrong then?
     
  4. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    No, "se démarque" is linked with "Direction" which is singular, so, no "ent"
    "attentes" is the complement, so can't affect the verb "se démarquer"

    as for the rest "from / by / through / , you should know it, you are the native ;)
     
  5. Larissa2000 Senior Member

    English USA
    If I knew French like a native, I wouldn't be asking what the meaning of the sentence is.

    This sentence makes no sense so far. If you understood the sentence, can you explain it?
     
  6. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    :cool: I meant, being english, you are supposed to know which pronoun come after "distinguish". I'd tend to say "from", meaning they are different

    by re-reading the text, I think you're right, the subject is not "la Direction", but "les attentes" (qui se démarquent des autres attentes)
     
  7. Mauricet Senior Member

    near Grenoble
    French - France
    Il se peut qu'il n'y ait pas de coquille et que ce soit la direction qui se démarque des attentes habituelles dans le reste du groupe. On a ici ce sens de se démarquer (CNRTL) :
    Si on avait voulu caractériser les attentes, on aurait probablement dit qui se distinguent des autres attentes ...
     
  8. Larissa2000 Senior Member

    English USA
    OK, thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...