quicker off the mark

Pidginboy

Senior Member
India-Local dialect
The new companies have been much quicker off the mark while the old companies are still grappling to remain above the water.

Where are the adverbs in the above sentence. Are there two adverbs: quicker, off the mark? Should 'quicker' be replaced with 'quickly'?
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    No. 'To be quick off the mark' means to react quickly to something. It is a reference to the start of running races.

    Quickly would be an adverb - but as this sentence is comparative, the comparative form ("quicker") is correct here.
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    It's like in the traditional start to a race: "On your marks; get set; go!" A racer's starting position is on the "mark"; to be quick off the mark means that you move away from it quickly once the race starts; you react rapidly, which is important if you want to win.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top