quicksilver

azejmile

Member
Español, Venezuela
Would anyone explain what does quicksilver mean in this sentence???? PLEASE!!!

"Loving Venus, ruler of relationships, is off for quicksilver Gemini, a sign that won't waste even one second once it's made a decision."
 
  • COLsass

    Senior Member
    Main Entry: 2quicksilver
    Function: adjective
    : resembling or suggestive of quicksilver; especially : MERCURIAL 3

    (I.e. dícese de algo que se parece a mercurio, es decir, el dios)

    And what is mercurial...good question:

    Main Entry: 1mer·cu·ri·al [URL="http://m-w.com/images/audio.gif"]http://m-w.com/images/audio.gif[/URL]
    Pronunciation: (")m&r-'kyur-E-&l
    Function: adjective
    1 : of, relating to, or born under the planet Mercury
    2 : having qualities of eloquence, ingenuity, or thievishness attributed to the god Mercury or to the influence of the planet Mercury
    3 : characterized by rapid and unpredictable changeableness of mood
    4 : of, relating to, containing, or caused by mercury
    synonym see INCONSTANT
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    COLsass said:
    ]3: characterized by rapid and unpredictable changeableness of mood
    Para esta acepción, en español podemos usar voluble
    voluble.
    (Del lat. volub?lis).
    2. adj. De carácter inconstante.

    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados.​
    Loving Venus, ruler of relationships, is off for quicksilver Gemini, a sign that won't waste even one second once it's made a decision." = el amoroso Venus, regente de las relaciones, no está bien aspectado para el voluble Géminis, un signo que no desperdiciará ni un segundo una vez haya hecho una decisión

    Saludos,
    LN
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top