quien esté libre de pecado que tire la primera piedra

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by aralb, May 18, 2006.

  1. aralb Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish- Spain
    Hi all! I am a new member, I have problems translating this sentence. Can anyone help me? I don't know if this works ok: Who is free from sin, throw the first stone

    could you help me?
    thanks

    ara
     
  2. isabelgr Senior Member

    Bilbao
    UK/ENGLISH SPANISH
    Aquí tienes la traducción correcta:

    LET HE WHO HAS NOT SINNED THROW THE FIRST STONE

    un saludo !!
     
  3. aralb Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish- Spain
    Muchisimas gracias!!
    Thank you very much
    isabelgr
     
  4. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    John 8:7 So when they continued asking him, he lifted up himself, and said unto them, He that is without sin among you, let him first cast a stone at her.
     
  5. isabelgr Senior Member

    Bilbao
    UK/ENGLISH SPANISH
    ese es más bíblico y más inglés antiguo no te parece? Aunque sea el más exacto utilizándolo en el día a día me suena muy enreversado
     
  6. aralb Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish- Spain
    tHANK YOU VERY MUCH

    SCOTU

    BEST,

    ARA
     
  7. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    "All right, stone her. But let those who have never sinned throw the first stones!"
     
  8. aralb Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish- Spain
    Maybe I sHould have make explicit the context in which I am going to use this expression. I'm including it as a part of an opinion article...so which one do you think is better??

    thank you very much for your help aand time


    ara
     
  9. COLsass

    COLsass Senior Member

    I think the phrase "to cast the first stone" is essential, the other part, as a preference for me would be "let he without sin" "let he among us/you without sin"
     
  10. aralb Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish- Spain
    tHANK YOU ALL FOR YOUR CONTRIBUTIONS

    ARA
     
  11. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    "Let those who have never sinned throw the first stones."
    Let those who have never made a mistake, make the first complaints.
     
  12. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    I appreciate scotu's (#11) "Let those who...", as a way of avoiding the awkward "him or her" problem. It also avoids the "he or him" problem.
    I have always heard the saying as "Let him who is without sin cast the first stone."
    Temporarily omit "who is without sin", and I'm sure you'll agree it's "Let him cast...", not "Let he cast..."
    Now restore the relative clause "who is without sin", to modify "him".
    "Him who" may sound strange because so many sayings begin with "He who...".
    They begin with "He" because it is the subject of a following verb.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2017
  13. Biker

    Biker Senior Member

    Chicago (USA)
    SPAIN - Native Spanish
    Sorry

    It's this one the one I was looking for:

    "People who live in glass houses shouldn't throw stones".

    Do not criticize others if you have similar weaknesses yourself.

    Quién esté libre de pecado que tire la primera piedra.
     
  14. Rodal

    Rodal Senior Member

    Seattle WA
    Castellano (Chile)
    Oh yeah it makes total sense and reminds me of: "Why do you look at the speck of sawdust in your brother's eye and pay no attention to the plank in your own eye?"
     
  15. Biker

    Biker Senior Member

    Chicago (USA)
    SPAIN - Native Spanish
    :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup::)
    Thank you
    In Spanish
    "Ver la paja en el ojo ajeno y no ver la viga en el propio (tuyo)" ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 15, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...