Quien te recio?

vc47

Member
USA - English
Hi,

Someone at work walked in with a hickie and another co-worker said something that sounded like "quien te resio?/recio" (I don't know what the verb was, that is the problem).

What could they have been saying? I'm assuming they're asking who gave you it lol.
 
  • dudewallaby

    Senior Member
    Venezuela - Spanish
    No clue at all... recio means "strong", "vigorous", "sturdy".... but it doesn't seem to fit in this context.

    Furthermore, in Venezuela and Colombia you could find the expression "joropo recio" regarding a regional music genre (joropo) in which the word "recio" would mean "played vigorously".

    Saludos
     

    garabombo

    Member
    Mexican spanish
    "Quién te lo hizo?" (who did that to you?) or "Quién te besó?" (Who kissed you?) are two phrases that could make some sense....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top