Quien trabaja tiene alhaja.

Evita1997

New Member
Chinese-English-spanish
últimamente encontré con una argot interesante, pero no sé qué significa esta frase 'Quien trabaja tiene alhaja' y, ¿ quién podría ayudarme?
no hay ningún contexto, perdón.
 
  • Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Siempre hay contexto :)
    Por favor explica dónde encontraste la frase, quién habla y cuál es la situación.
    Gracias.
     

    Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Yo entiendo que es que quien trabaja se beneficia por ello. Es como decir que con su trabajo gana dinero. Por supuesto, que la mayoría de los trabajadores no podrían comprarse alhajas, pero ahorrando...
     

    Ballenero

    Senior Member
    Spaniard
    This is not argot (slang), this is a proverb (refrán), you can notice the rhyme (trabaja...alhaja).

    The one who has a job, earns some money, so he or she can buy expensive things, like jewels.
     

    rajulbat

    Senior Member
    English - United States (Houston)
    Literally: "One who works has jewel(s)," i.e., as Ballenero said, a person who is employed has the ability to purchase things other than the bare necessities--jewels in addition to food and board.
     

    Evita1997

    New Member
    Chinese-English-spanish
    This is not argot (slang), this is a proverb (refrán), you can notice the rhyme (trabaja...alhaja).

    The one who has a job, earns some money, so he or she can buy expensive things, like jewels.
    thank U, that's a wonderful explanation I can understand easily. Thanks a lot~
     

    Evita1997

    New Member
    Chinese-English-spanish
    This is not argot (slang), this is a proverb (refrán), you can notice the rhyme (trabaja...alhaja).

    The one who has a job, earns some money, so he or she can buy expensive things, like jewels.
    Thanks for correcting me~I SEE, it's a proverb!
     

    Evita1997

    New Member
    Chinese-English-spanish
    Literally: "One who works has jewel(s)," i.e., as Ballenero said, a person who is employed has the ability to purchase things other than the bare necessities--jewels in addition to food and board.
    yeah I see, and in Chinese it can be translated into “有钱能使鬼推磨”,which means if you have money, you can even make the ghost serve you, so there are some different place between the two proverbs because in China it can be used in the critical context.
     

    Evita1997

    New Member
    Chinese-English-spanish
    Yo entiendo que es que quien trabaja se beneficia por ello. Es como decir que con su trabajo gana dinero. Por supuesto, que la mayoría de los trabajadores no podrían comprarse alhajas, pero ahorrando...
    Síííí...ya que he lo entendido,gracias~
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top