Quiero declarármele

KL99

Member
Mexican Spanish
Hola,

quisiera saber si "declarársele" también se puede traducir como "pop the question".

Declarársele solo se usa, por lo menos en donde vivo, para preguntarle a la otra persona si quiere ser tu novia o novio, no para casarse contigo.

El contexto es de un chico que quiere declarar su amor por una chica muy guapa que estudia con él.

Quiero declarármele a Sandy.

My take: I want to pop the question to Sandy.

Would everyone else understand that the man speaking wants to propose to Sandy?

Thanks,
KL99
 
  • Nightyume

    Senior Member
    Mexico/Canada and English
    Yeah, we'd interpret it as a marriage proposal. The closes current equivalent I can think of would be to DTR (Define The Relationship) but that's because in our cultures have a lot more casual behavior than Mexico is "standard" (traditional) in Mexico and other Latin cultures. You can date (or sleep together) before (or even without ever) becoming boyfriend and girlfriend.

    There are older terms like "ask her to go steady" which again means to be exclusive in their relationship.
     

    Nightyume

    Senior Member
    Mexico/Canada and English
    "I want to tell Sandy that I have feelings for her/ I love her"
    but that does not imply being boyfriend/girlfriend. You could say it AFTER you are officially a couple (you might have declared that you like them in order to get them to go out with you and then later on declared your love).
     

    KL99

    Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Yeah, we'd interpret it as a marriage proposal. The closes current equivalent I can think of would be to DTR (Define The Relationship) but that's because in our cultures have a lot more casual behavior than Mexico is "standard" (traditional) in Mexico and other Latin cultures. You can date (or sleep together) before (or even without ever) becoming boyfriend and girlfriend.

    There are older terms like "ask her to go steady" which again means to be exclusive in their relationship.
    One question;
    Is it possible to say: I'd like to ask Sandy to DTR ??
     

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    but that does not imply being boyfriend/girlfriend. You could say it AFTER you are officially a couple (you might have declared that you like them in order to get them to go out with you and then later on declared your love).
    In Spain that's the meaning of "declararse", to tell someone you like her/him, you have feelings for her/ him, a romantic interest. Then if those feelings are reciprocated, you start a relationship ( that can have different levels of formality and exclusivity). It's the first step.
     

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    thank you, I think this does the trick due the cultural differences that you explained.

    Thank you to everyone for the contributions!
    To ask someone you want to go steady, you have to go out with them " unsteady" first, you have to have a previous relationship. Do you mean that with " declararse", or do you want to tell a girl you know from uni but you've never dated that you want to go out with/date her, that you like her in that sense?
     

    Nightyume

    Senior Member
    Mexico/Canada and English
    Part of the issue is that here in Mexico it is common for people to tell someone they like them and ask if they want to be boyfriend and girlfriend (or boyfriends/girlfriends, depending on orientation), skipping over the casually going out and getting to know each other bit. Personally, it's always freaked me out when someone I don't know asks me that. and from what I understand KL99 is referring to this.

    As for DTR, like a lot of English, it's slightly generational (same reason I'd be unlikely to say I want to go steady with someone, though I would say I want to be exclusive). And I'd say something more like, it's time to DTR or we/I need DTR. But as Marsianitoh points out, it's like going steady, there has to be a relationship there to define (it's where you ask if you're just hook up buddies, friends with benefits, if it's serious, if it's going somewhere, etc.) and a little antithetical to the spontaneous declaration here.
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    Pop the question sounds very out of date, and it always means asking someone's hand in marriage (also an out of date expression.) "I want to tell Sandy how I feel about her and ask her to be my girlfriend."
     

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    También tenemos “quiero preguntarle si quiere ser mi novia/novio” y “quiero pedirle que sea mi novia/novio”, aunque después de leer todo el hilo ya no sé qué es actual y que está pasado de moda. Lo último que oí es que ahora hacen todo esto por medio de las apps.
     

    KL99

    Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Do you mean that with " declararse", or do you want to tell a girl you know from uni but you've never dated that you want to go out with/date her, that you like her in that sense?
    Exactly. This is what I mean.


    quiero preguntarle si quiere ser mi novia/novio”
    Claro.


    "I want to tell Sandy how I feel about her and ask her to be my girlfriend
    Ok, maybe this is the one that would do the trick.


    Thank you anyway for the contributions!
     

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    That just means ask her out on a date; it doesn’t mean ask her to be your girlfriend.
    I know, but I think that that's what the OP means with "declararse" . Approach the girl for the first time, tell her that he likes her and that he'd like to go out with her.
     
    Last edited:

    DAlvarez

    Senior Member
    English and Spanish
    En España, no decimos:

    Quiero declarármele a María/Pedro.

    sino:

    Quiero declararme a María/Pedro.
    Quiero declarar mi amor a María/Pedro.
    Quiero declararle mi amor a María/Pedro.


    = to declare one's love to someone

    Y María o Pedro comunicarían a otras personas de dicha declaración así:

    Juan/Lola se me declaró ayer / se me ha declarado.
    Juan/Lola me ha declarado su amor (por mí).
    Juan/Lola me ha hecho una declaración de amor.


    Cuando alguien quiere casarse con nosotros, lo decimos así:

    Juan/Lola me propuso matrimonio ayer.
    Juan/Lola me ha propuesto matrimonio.
    Juan/Lola me ha propuesto en matrimonio.
    Juan/Lola me ha hecho una preposición de matrimonio.
    = to propose to someone, propose marriage to someone, to pop the question, to ask sb to marry you etc

    Antiguamente, si queríamos casarnos con una mujer, era costumbre pedirle la mano a sus padres:

    Manuel le pidió mi mano a mis padres (mi mano).
    Quiero pedirle la mano de su hija.

    = to ask (sb) for sb's hand in marriage

    Y la petición de mano (= proposal of marriage) era una ceremonia que, en algunas familias, se celebraba para solicitar en matrimonio a una mujer oficialmente.

    Y por último, cuando queremos pedirle a alguien que sea nuestro novio/novia formal, lo podemos decir así en inglés:

    John asked me to go steady with him.
    (John me pidió que: fuera su novia|seamos novios) (John me pidió ir en serio con él) etc.


    Y cuando dos personas ya son novios, otros podrán decir de ellos:

    John and Mary are:
    - in relationship (with each other).
    - going (out) together.
    - dating each other.
    - together.
    - are seeing each other.
    - an item.
    (idiom)
    - etc
     

    Silvia Dee

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Hola,

    quisiera saber si "declarársele" también se puede traducir como "pop the question".

    Declarársele solo se usa, por lo menos en donde vivo, para preguntarle a la otra persona si quiere ser tu novia o novio, no para casarse contigo.

    El contexto es de un chico que quiere declarar su amor por una chica muy guapa que estudia con él.

    Quiero declarármele a Sandy.

    My take: I want to pop the question to Sandy.

    Would everyone else understand that the man speaking wants to propose to Sandy?

    Thanks,
    KL99
    Quiero DECLARARME a Sandy
    yo lo entiendo como tú: decirle que está enamorado de ella pero es una expresión un poco antigua e implica tb pedir tener una relación o compromiso serio Y antes eso significaba matrimonio.
    you diría: he wants to confess his love (for her)
    He wants to tell her he has feelings for her
     
    Top