quiero mejorar mi nivel de inglés para tener la oportunidad

canino19

Senior Member
español
Hola. Me gustaría que me dijerais como se dice correctamente la siguiente frase: " quiero mejorar mi nivel de inglés para tener la oportunidad de tener un buen trabajo". Pienso que podría ser "I want to improve my english level (englishman creo que también valdría) to get the chance of get a good job". Mi duda es en " of get a goo job" si sería de esa forma o de otra manera. Gracias!
 
  • edelau

    Senior Member
    Español (España)
    Antes que nivel, yo hablaría de habilidades: I wanna improve my skills in English to get a chance...
    Pero espera a ver que dice la otra gente.
     

    kalamazoo

    Senior Member
    US, English
    First, DO NOT USE "wanna"!

    My suggestion:
    I want to improve my skills in English in order to increase my employment opportunities .
     

    edelau

    Senior Member
    Español (España)
    First, DO NOT USE "wanna"!

    My suggestion:
    I want to improve my skills in English in order to increase my employment opportunities .
    Pero si estás hablando con amigos... sí se puede, ¿no? ya sé que las abreviaciones no son para textos formales... pero si le hablas a alguien cercano...

    why do you use "in order" in this sentence?It means "en orden", doesn´t it? Thanks.
    En este caso: in order = para poder
    Es decir: para poder aumentar las oportunidades...
     

    kalamazoo

    Senior Member
    US, English
    "In order to" here would mean approximately "for the purpose of" and gives the reason that you want to improve your English.

    "wanna" is best avoided in written English most of the time and especially in a sentence like the one we are talking about!
     

    edelau

    Senior Member
    Español (España)
    "In order to" here would mean approximately "for the purpose of" and gives the reason that you want to improve your English.

    "wanna" is best avoided in written English most of the time and especially in a sentence like the one we are talking about!
    Ok, thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top