quiet by the hour

menley

Member
Spain, Spanish
Hello to everyone!

When there is sun, I feel good. I feel quiet by the hour.

Me siento tranquila en esos momentos.

Do you think my translation is correct? Or is it just an expression with another meaning?

Thanks!
 
  • greenie

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Honestly, the sentence "I feel quiet by the hour" doesn't really make much sense to me. I just don't exactly get what they are trying to say.
     

    dg_spain

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Hello--I believe they are trying to say that sunshine makes them (the person) feel calm for a long time, or very good. So in this sense, I would not translate it as "esos momentos" because the use of the quantifier "by the hour" is precisely to emphasize that the quiet feeling lasts a long time, or that there is a lot of it. Although it's not as poetic as the original, I would probably say something like "Me siento tranquila durante horas."
     

    Lerma

    Senior Member
    Teniendo en cuenta que by the hour significa cada hora, es posible que lo que quiere expresar esta persona es que mientras hace sol se siente relajada. Tal vez la idea esté en la propuesta de menley.
     

    menley

    Member
    Spain, Spanish
    I believe we are all thinking about the same idea, more or less. That's enough; I will try to translate that sentence in that way. Thanks to all of you!
     

    translator.cat

    Senior Member
    Catalan
    By the hour puede traducirse a menudo por la expresión "por momentos":

    Temperature is rising by the hour: La temperatura sube por momentos

    Saludos
     

    dg_spain

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Hello translator.cat--sorry, but I would not translate "The temperature is rising by the hour" as you have. If it were "by the minute", yes, definitely, but "by the hour" is a little slower.

    And if this were the sense of the original sentence in this thread, it would have had to be "I feel quieter by the hour", I think (greenie said "more quiet" but the sense is the same). Looking back on this thread now I would probably just have agreed with greenie's first comment--it was a strange sentence in English.
     

    JacktheSeeker

    New Member
    Spanish -Spain
    Creo que una posible traducción sería "a todas horas". Sirva como ejemplo esta frase de Sir Winston Churchill: "In the Parliaments of the Hapsburgs bands of excited deputies sat and howled at each other by the hour in rival languages" (The World Crisis, volume 5). También "a cada momento" creo que sería aceptable.
     
    Top