quietly persistent

< Previous | Next >

novice_81

Senior Member
German
Hi

Not only is it possible to change the subject of our thoughts, but it is also possible to refrain from thinking altogether. Both are accomplishments of the highest possible value and they can be acquired only by practice and self training; but, even the weakest of us can acquire them if we are quietly persistent. (The Power of Thought/Henry Thomas Hamblin)

Does "quietly" mean here "moderately"?​
 
  • henrylee100

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I personally don't think so, imho it simply means that you are persistent without advertising your persistence to others, you just keep doing your thing without being loud about it or making solemn promises to friends about how you're going to change etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top