quiets your tears

  • pachomius

    Senior Member
    USA / American English
    "Quiets your tears" - provides comfort.
    "Zeroes in on your strong points" - takes notice of your positive qualities and overlooks your shortcomings.
     

    pachomius

    Senior Member
    USA / American English
    Yes, they're idioms.
    "Quiets your tears" does not mean to literally wipe away someone's tears. Though, I suppose, in the course of comforting someone it would not be out of place to wipe away any actual tears. The emphasis is more on "quieting" a person's sorrow - bringing them stillness, peace, etc.

    To "zero in on" something means to focus on. I imagine this phrase takes its meaning from targets - imagine an archery target. The bullseye in the middle is the "zero" and when you "zero in on" something you focus on it, get to the heart of it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top