quirky personality

cara47

Senior Member
English, United States
How does one say in spanish a quirky personality---but in a positive way, not outlandish or very very eccentric, just a little different.:)
 
  • cara47

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    But I thought estrafalaria implied a little extreme. I want to describe someone whom I like a lot and i think is very funny but he has an unusual personality / way of being that is just....digamos....different.
     

    cara47

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Well, maybe peculiar is one of those false cognates because in English, it has a more negative connotation or can refer to something uncomfortable, like a peculiar sensation. In English, a peculiar sense of humor could mean one that is unusual but probably not appreciated either.
     

    enteogénica

    Member
    Español (España)
    in spanish peculiar doesn´t have a negative sense. it is used without a positive or a negative intention, often when you know something is different but you don´t know if it's good or bad yet
    (my english is a bit poor :))
     

    cara47

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Peculiar can definitely be used in a neutral way. For example....This is an expression peculiar to Mexico (used only in Mexico- a Mexicanismo :)
    But in its adjectival form, it has nuances and can certainly mean strange in a negative way, as when you are describing someone or something that is not appealing to you / not comfortable for you / not natural feeling.
    Entonces, I am trying to describe a quirkiness that is definitely odd or a little different but also kind of cute and appealing.
     

    olibel

    Member
    spain --spanish
    peculiar can be used to mean "belonging to that place" e.g. "that accent is found in southern Spain" = "ese acento es peculiar del sur de España", or "ese acento es propio del sur de españa"
    However, when used to qualify a person, it means that we consider that person´s behaviour funny and unusual. You can expect that person to be stravagant for example. It´s euphemistic in the sense that it´s not pejorative. But it´s not neutral either because you´re definitively classifying that person´s way of acting as uncommon, expressing it in a rather nice way.
    The probable response to a person calling another person or aspect of that person "peculiar" would be for your hearer to ask "¿En qué sentido?" = in which sense is he/she funny ?
    e.g. -Tiene una manera de hablar peculiar (He speaks funny)
    -¿En qué sentido? / ¿Qué quieres decir con peculiar? (In what sense "funny"/waht do you mean?)
    -en que nunca pronuncia las erres (In that he never says the sound "r" properly)
    e.g.2 -Es un tio peculiar (He´s a funny type)
    -¿En qué sentido? (why?)
    -En que siempre dice lo primero que se le pasa por la cabeza sin pensar (he always says what comes to his mind without giving it a second thought)

    What does quirk exactly defines? Odd? weird? strange? estravagant?
     

    romarsan

    Senior Member
    SPAIN - SPANISH
    Hi,
    Original es un adjetivo que se usa en español y siempre con carácter positivo. Indica que alguién es diferente porque tiene su propia personalidad y que eso le hace atractivo.
     
    I think this is one of those cases where there is no a definite word to use , it just depends on the speaker . But for me I think it would be : especial or particular .
    "Es un tipo muy particular " -a bit diferent , uncommon but nice-. or . . . "Es un tipo especial" -with the same meaning . Someone a bit diferent , a bit strange but nice . Both are right for me . I hope it helps you.
     

    cibersamurai

    New Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Creo que el mejor adjetivo sería el que refleje o remarque la individualidad de la persona de una manera positiva. En este caso considero que "original" es el más apropiado de todos los nombrados anteriormente.
     

    Eye in the Sky

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Colombia
    Palabras para describir a una persona con connotación positiva: original, fuera de lo común, especial.
    Con connotación negativa: estrafalario, excéntrico (similar a estrafalario), peculiar (de acuerdo con Cara47 y Olibel), rara.

    Una persona curiosa es alguien que pregunta mucho o que quiere saber mucho. Puede ser dicho en buen o mal sentido, por ej: No preguntes tanto sobre mí, no seas tan curioso! Un objeto curioso es algo simpático, inusual, especial.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top