Quitar, mantener alejado

English and United States
I am trying to translate a "rule to remember" for when your car runs off the road.

"Remember the Off/Off rule. Keep your foot off the accelerator and off the brake."

I am not sure whether quitar is correct (or mantenga alejado):

"Recuerda la regla de quitar/quitar. Mantenga su pie alejado el accelator y alejado el freno."
 
  • oriental

    Senior Member
    Spanish-R.O.Uruguay
    Escritor automotriz said:
    I am trying to translate a "rule to remember" for when your car runs off the road.

    "Remember the Off/Off rule. Keep your foot off the accelerator and off the brake."

    I am not sure whether quitar is correct (or mantenga alejado):

    "Recuerda la regla de quitar/quitar. Mantenga su pie alejado el accelator y alejado el freno."
    Hello Escritor, if you want to keep the same word in the phrase, maybe you may use:
    Saque/Saque. Saque el pie del acelerador y del freno.
    Quite/Quite. Quite el pie del acelerador y del freno.
    About your question, I prefer "quitar" because it was there and you may repeat quitar and mantenga/mantenga doesn't sound good.
    For the rule, I prefer saque/saque.
    Let's wait for other foreros.
    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top