''Quite the opposite'' Vs ''the other way around''

< Previous | Next >
Hello everyone,


Is it possible(synonymous) to use "the other way around" in place of "quite the opposite" in the specific context below? Please take a look.


Context:

"No, I didn't offend her. Quite the opposite, I praised her for her work.''

"No, I didn't offend her. The other way around, I praised her for her work.''


Thank you in advance!
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hullo Xavier. Definitely not for me. I'd use that to express a different idea:

    No, I didn't offend her. It was the other way around - she offended me.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    "No, I didn't offend her. Quite the opposite, I praised her for her work.''
    "No, I didn't offend her. The other way around, she offended me.''

    "The other way round" means reverse the cause-and-effect or reverse the subject-object.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top