''Quite the opposite'' Vs ''the other way around''

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,


Is it possible(synonymous) to use "the other way around" in place of "quite the opposite" in the specific context below? Please take a look.


Context:

"No, I didn't offend her. Quite the opposite, I praised her for her work.''

"No, I didn't offend her. The other way around, I praised her for her work.''


Thank you in advance!
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hullo Xavier. Definitely not for me. I'd use that to express a different idea:

    No, I didn't offend her. It was the other way around - she offended me.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    "No, I didn't offend her. Quite the opposite, I praised her for her work.''
    "No, I didn't offend her. The other way around, she offended me.''

    "The other way round" means reverse the cause-and-effect or reverse the subject-object.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top