quite

ANEES

Senior Member
العربية
Hi my dear

If any body can help me in the meaning of quite in this sentence for I could not exactly define the real one on the word reference

He was quite a good sportsman in his youth.
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, quite is used with the meaning of very:
    كان رياضياً جدًا في شبابه
    كان شابًا رياضيًا جدًا/للغاية
    كان يمارس الرياضة كثيرًا في شبابه
     

    Eternal student

    Senior Member
    English - London
    There is a very important and striking difference in the meaning of this word in British vs. American English. American English has preserved only the original meaning, which is 'totally', 'entirely'. This meaning is basically obsolete in British English, except for in some common set expressions such as 'not quite', which means 'not entirely'. If you say something like 'he is quite mad', meaning 'totally insane' in Britain today, then you sound extremely old-fashioned. So, as a British English speaker, if I imagine another British English speaker saying to me 'He was quite a good sportsman in his youth', then this can only mean that he was a fairly/reasonably/somewhat good sportsman. In Arabic it would be something like

    الى حد ما

    But I don't know in your sentence if the British or the American meaning is intended.
     

    Bakr

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    In Arabic it would be something like

    الى حد ما
    كان رياضيا لا بأس به، أو حتى رياضيا جيدا..هل كان: رياضيا بارعا...!ـ
     

    Bakr

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    أحيانا اقترح ترجمة تبدو لي مقبولة ولكنها قد لا تبدو للآخرين مقبولة، ولكن هي ذي الترجمة، محاولة وإخفاق
    بدأت أشك في: كان رياضيا لا بأس به
    ثم كلمة
    quite
    في هذا السياق، ألا نستطيع ترجمة معناها فقط، دون حرفيتها؟
     
    Last edited:

    Bakr

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    أجل، رغم أنني لم افكر في المقابل الفرنسي، ولكن في هذا السياق إن ترجمت عن الكلمة الفرنسية وهذا ما يخطر في بالي الآن هي كلمة: كفاية
    هل سأقول
    كان رياضيا بما فيه الكفاية
    تبدو ركيكة، والله أعلم
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    There is a very important and striking difference in the meaning of this word in British vs. American English.
    [...]
    So, as a British English speaker, if I imagine another British English speaker saying to me 'He was quite a good sportsman in his youth', then this can only mean that he was a fairly/reasonably/somewhat good sportsman.
    Interesting. Thanks for pointing this out.

    كان رياضيا لا بأس به، أو حتى رياضيا جيدا..هل كان: رياضيا بارعا...!ـ
    I like لا بأس به for the British meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top