Quizá(s)

< Previous | Next >

Jogou

Member
Dutch
Hola,

Quièn puede explicarme la diferencia entre las palabras "quizá" y "quizás" (en inglès...)?

Gracias de antemano,

Jogou
 
  • Magmod

    Banned
    England English
    Si buscas en el diccionario de la Real Academia de la Lengua Española, aparecen las dos, en el significado de Quizás aparece Quizá, por lo que creo que es aceptado el uso de las dos, aunque creo que la mejor opción es: Quizá,
     

    Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    Hola:

    ¿Quién puede explicarme la diferencia entre las palabras "quizá" y "quizás" (en inglés...)?

    Gracias de antemano,

    Jogou
    Hi,

    In Colombia (at least), "quizás" is heard more frequently, mainly as a short answer.

    We could happen to pick one or another according to the context or the intonation, but no examples come to my mind right now.

    Some etymology: It's short for ancient "quizabes" (from latin "quis sapit", meaning "who knows").

    Regards,
    ;)
     
    Last edited:

    Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    Quizá is more common in writing in Spain. How about Colombia?
    I don't actually know that. I might infer that it seems to depend on the initial sound of the word following it: if it starts with a vowel, it appears to be easier and clearer to use "quizás" before it; if it starts with a consonant, there seem to be a tendency to find a "quizá" before it.

    Quizás haya acertado con mi deducción; o quizá de hecho me esté equivocando. Quizás.


    I will need somebody to confirm my suspicions...

    ;)
     
    Last edited:

    juan082937

    Banned
    español
    I don't actually know that. I might infer that it seems to depend on the initial sound of the word following it: if it starts with a vowel, it appears to be easier and clearer to use "quizás" before it; if it starts with a consonant, there seem to be a tendency to find a "quizá" before it.

    Quizás haya acertado con mi deducción; o quizás de hecho me esté equivocando. Quizás.


    I will need somebody to confirm my suspicions...

    ;)
    Your impression is correct either one is used in Colombia more ¡QUIZÁS'.
     

    Magmod

    Banned
    England English
    Probably Quizás is used more in Latin America, as shown in this Nat King Cole song:
    Lyrics to Quizas, Quizas, Quizas :
    Siempre que te pregunto
    Qué, cuándo, cómo y dónde
    Tú siempre me respondes
    Quizás, quizás, quizás
    Y así pasan los días
    Y yo desesperando
    Y tú, tú contestando
    Quizás, quizás, quizás
     

    JB

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    According to my "Breve Diccionario Etimológico," it started as "¿Quién sabe?
    which become, over time "Qui sa" or "Quizá"
    and then over time people just naturally added the "s" sound, as in antes, despues, and other similar words ending in "s", so that now both forms are acceptable.
    When I taught school at a colegio in Mexico, and said "quizá" my students "corrected" me, being used only to the "s" form.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top