Quizás amé a alguien que no valía la pena amar

< Previous | Next >

Nikitus80

Senior Member
Castellano, Chile
Estimados amigos del foro

Primero que todo agradecer su valiosa ayuda

Quisiera consultar respecto a la frase "Quizás amé a alguien que no valía la pena amar"

Es gramaticalmente correcto traducirla como:

Maybe I loved someone not worth loving.

Muchas gracias por su tiempo
 
  • juan2937

    Banned
    Spanish
    Estimados amigos del foro
    Primero que todo agradecer su valiosa ayuda
    Quisiera consultar respecto a la frase "Quizás amé a alguien que no valía la pena amar"
    Es gramaticalmente correcto traducirla como:
    Maybe I loved someone not worth loving.
    Muchas gracias por su tiempo
    My try :
    Wait for other answers.
    Maybe/perhaps I loved someone that it's not worth it.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    My try :
    Wait for other answers.
    Maybe/perhaps I loved someone that it's not worth it.:cross:
    ¿Qué no vale qué?

    En la frase original, que es el sujeto de valía. Entonces conviene "who was not worth":

    Maybe I loved someone who was not worth loving.

    Pero "who was" no añade nada al significado, y creo que lo mejor es "Maybe I loved someone not worth loving", como dice Nikitus80 en el #1.

    ¿Puede decirse "Quizás amé a alguien a quien no valía la pena amar"? En inglés podemos poner it como sujeto y hacer que someone sea el O.D. de love:

    Maybe I loved somebody who(m) it was not worth it to love.
    (El segundo it = "la pena".)

    Con "to love" al fin, la frase es gramaticalmente correcta, pero un poco confusa. ¿Por qué añadir tantas palabras sin significado?
     

    juan2937

    Banned
    Spanish
    Is it wrong this sentence?:
    would you like to see the castle? no, it's not worth it ( it referred back to castle)
    Maybe/perhaps I loved someone that it's not worth it.:cross: it refers back to someone DO? someone received my love but he is not worth it ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Forero

    Senior Member
    is it wrong this sentence?::cross: [Esta pregunta debe ser "Is this sentence wrong?", sin it.]
    Would you like to see the castle? No, it's not worth it.:tick: (The first it refers back to castle.)
    Maybe/perhaps I loved someone that it's not worth it.:cross: it refers back to someone DO? someone received my love but he is not worth it ?
    Someone received my love but he is not worth it.:tick:
    Maybe I loved someone who is not worth it.:tick:

    Someone received my love but he it is not worth it.:cross:
    Maybe I loved someone that it is not worth it.:cross:

    Is only has one subject (who, he, that), so there should be no it before is.
     
    Last edited:

    juan2937

    Banned
    Spanish
    Someone received my love but he is not worth it.:tick:
    Maybe I loved someone who is not worth it.:tick:
    Someone received my love but he it is not worth it.:cross:
    Maybe I loved someone that it is not worth it.:cross:
    Is only has one subject (who, he, that), so there should be no it before is.
    Thank you for your correction and clear explanation. I appreciate it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top