quizás + subjunctive / indicative - Quizás voy / vaya

< Previous | Next >

thebestcolourisblue

Senior Member
uk english
Hello,
Would it be correct to use the subjunctive in this sentence? I don't think it is needed, but I'm a bit unsure.

'Quizas el ano proximo voy a argentina para ser una voluntaria.'

or is it 'vaya a argentina.'

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Beah_sp

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    grammatically the correct way is 'vaya' using the subjunctive, but we also say 'voy' very often so it's not bad. If it's a formal text u'd better say the correct tense 'vaya' :)
     

    aleCcowaN

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    The same subject was discussed here many times, with tons of references and positions.

    Basically, the default case (future events) is "quizá el año próximo vaya a la Argentina". By using this you are saying "chances are that I'll go to Argentina next year". When you are using the default case everybody understand "maybe, maybe not". By using the default case you'll get better grades in tests -almost always-.

    You may hear o read "quizá el año próximo (me) voy a la Argentina". Well, this could be:

    1- The fact is highly probable: It's almost "for sure" and "quizá" is used just to add a degree of doubt.
    2- The person is using "quizá" as "a lo mejor" - the "me" pronoun may be a hint.

    If you look up "a lo mejor" in DRAE you'll find "a lo mejor=quizá" but grammars often state the sole and glowing correctedness of "quizá + present subjuntive" and "a lo mejor + present indicative" for future events. Think about the last and Spanish will look arbitrary. In spite of all the people asserting this and asserverating that, Spanish is not.

    When somebody says "quizá me voy a la Argentina", that person is saying that, among all the possibilities -travel Argentina, going to Chatanooga or staying home-, that is the one he or she is looking forward to. That's the meaning of "a lo mejor" -a qualified "quizá"- and people tend to use indicative with "quizá" just to show that their expectations are somehow linked to that specific fact becoming real.

    About the correctedness and wrongfulness of grammar, well, don't believe all you read. If you're a student, stick to what the faculty expects, and once you got your degree, look to the real world and learn.
     

    athnea

    Member
    spanish
    When somebody says "quizá me voy a la Argentina", that person is saying that, among all the possibilities -travel Argentina, going to Chatanooga or staying home-, that is the one he or she is looking forward to.
    Don't you mean "a lo mejor"? "Quizá" is more neutral. Of course, many peolpe use "a lo mejor" as it were "quizá": "a lo mejor se murió", when the don't really want that person dead, and they're just mentioning a possibility. My mom says that phrase a lot and i really need to think she doesn't want my dad dead...
     

    aleCcowaN

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    Don't you mean "a lo mejor"? "Quizá" is more neutral. Of course, many peolpe use "a lo mejor" as it were "quizá": "a lo mejor se murió", when the don't really want that person dead, and they're just mentioning a possibility. My mom says that phrase a lot and i really need to think she doesn't want my dad dead...
    We both know that "quizá/s" is not much used in Argentina; it's kind a bookish word. But what most Argentines don't know is that people in about half Argentina -from Córdoba to Jujuy and Mendoza- use "a lo mejor" exactly as other Spanish speakers use "quizá". We are then used to hear "a lo mejor" more than we should and as a replacement of "quizá" most of the time.

    Besides, "a lo mejor está muerto" means -when "a lo mejor" means "a lo mejor- that "estar muerto" is the most relevant option whatever it implies:the option that most affects the speaker; the worst outcome to cope with; to win the lottery, etc.

    An Argentinian use, a colloquial one, that matches approximately "a lo mejor" -in fact with a wider scope- in other Spanish speaking countries is "a ver si todavía resulta que..." that also atracts indicative, though with negative forms subjunctive is heard as well.
     

    athnea

    Member
    spanish
    When somebody says "quizá me voy a la Argentina", that person is saying that, among all the possibilities -travel Argentina, going to Chatanooga or staying home-, that is the one he or she is looking forward to. That's the meaning of "a lo mejor" -a qualified "quizá"- and people tend to use indicative with "quizá" just to show that their expectations are somehow linked to that specific fact becoming real.
    Estamos hablando de lo mismo, yo soy correctora literaria y sé del uso del "a lo mejor/quizá" =)
    Mi duda es, cuando decís lo que acá estoy citando, ¿no te estás refiriendo a "a lo mejor"?
    "Quizá" es neutro. Indica posibilidad. Vos podés decir "quizá me vaya a argentina" cuando:
    a. deseás ir a argentina (en ese caso, "a lo mejor voy a argentina" sería lo mismo)
    b. querés irte a Chatanooga (pero quizá vayas a argentina).

    Te pregunto por curiosidad. Si algo que aprendí en mi carrera es que no hay nada certero sobre la lengua, sino cientos de versiones que a veces se llevan bien. A veces.
     

    aleCcowaN

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    Estamos hablando de lo mismo, yo soy correctora literaria y sé del uso del "a lo mejor/quizá" =)
    Mi duda es, cuando decís lo que acá estoy citando, ¿no te estás refiriendo a "a lo mejor"?
    "Quizá" es neutro. Indica posibilidad. Vos podés decir "quizá me vaya a argentina" cuando:
    a. deseás ir a argentina (en ese caso, "a lo mejor voy a argentina" sería lo mismo)
    b. querés irte a Chatanooga (pero quizá vayas a argentina).

    Te pregunto por curiosidad. Si algo que aprendí en mi carrera es que no hay nada certero sobre la lengua, sino cientos de versiones que a veces se llevan bien. A veces.
    Si te entendí, porque me parece que estamos diciendo lo mismo y entonces no veo el porqué de la pregunta, me refiero a que es el modo del verbo el que nos permite en la práctica deducir el sentido o el grado que tiene el adverbio o la locución adverbial en la mente del hablante, y no a la inversa. De hecho, si el hablante usara la gramática mal llamada "correcta" -serán a lo sumo modelos canónicos, para situaciones bien acotadas- probablemente expresaría algo diferente a lo que quiere manifestar en realidad.

    Para mayor claridad, cuando alguien dice "quizá me voy a la Argentina" está diciendo "es muy probable que me vaya a la Argentina" o "a lo mejor me voy a la Argentina". Con el indicativo transmite mayor certeza o más relevancia de esa alternativa frente a otras.

    La expresión "a lo mejor" introduce cosas relevantes al hablante:
    "a lo mejor me gano la lotería" (eso quisiera él)
    "a lo mejor vas al baile y encontrás novio" (una frase antigua para alentar a las tímidas a dejar de lado sus reparos y asumir riesgos)
    "a lo mejor está caído en una zanja y no puede pedir ayuda" (una típica frase de cierre de una persona manipuladora que intenta de todos modos salirse con la suya, obligando a los demás a ejecutar una búsqueda, o simplemente llamando la atención ---> "a lo mejor + desgracia imaginaria expresada en indicativo", un recurso tan común que más que un problema psicológico -que lo es- es un problema de escala social)

    El motivo de estos mis comentarios es la continua e intolerable aparición de la palabra "correcto" o "incorrecto" para darle matices rotundos y con chapa de doctos a las respuestas en estos foros. Para ilustrarse bien sobre el tema bien haría todo el mundo en leer, a modo de ejemplo, este artículo de la académica Martha Hildebrandt, secretaria de la Academia Peruana de la Lengua y publicado en el sitio de dicha institución.
     

    viaje de letra

    New Member
    Català/Castellano
    'Quizas el año proximo voy a argentina para ser una voluntaria.

    Ambas formas (indicativo / subjuntivo) son correctas. Aunque es más lógico el uso del subjuntivo si lo que quieres es expresar duda. Sin embargo, el resto de la frase no es correcto :"para ser una voluntaria". Puedes decir "para hacer un voluntariado" o "para trabajar de voluntaria".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top