quizás / tal vez

< Previous | Next >

emilyu12

Senior Member
English - England
Hi, could someone check my grammar here? I'm just checking because it's for my Spanish exam, thanks!

Si tengo éxito en mis exámenes, podré ir a la universidad. Estudiaré español y francés, o quizás matemáticas.

Después, me gustaría aprender otro idioma, tal vez aprenderé japonés.
 
  • Cornelioh

    Senior Member
    Español mexicano
    It's perfect, although in the second sentence I think it would be better if, before "tal vez", you put a semicolon or even a period insted of a comma.
     

    Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    Si tengo éxito en mis exámenes, podré ir a la universidad. Estudiaré español y francés, o quizás matemáticas.
    Después, me gustaría aprender otro idioma. Tal vez aprenda japonés.
     

    emilyu12

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Si tengo éxito en mis exámenes, podré ir a la universidad. Estudiaré español y francés, o quizás matemáticas.
    Después, me gustaría aprender otro idioma. Tal vez aprenda japonés.
    Why would it be 'aprenda' ?
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    As Agró has said, tal vez is used here with the subjunctive (aprenda) to express doubt or uncertainty about future plans.
    aprenderé implies a more definite plan to learn Japanese.
     

    emilyu12

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Okay, thank you! Sorry for all these questions, but why would you use the present tense subjunctive (aprenda) and not the future (aprendiere)?? Thanks again!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top