quiz/do a quiz on

< Previous | Next >

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

I was reading my vocabulary book and I found the word "quiz", it has a meaning "haox", "perform a hoax on". I wonder if I can say:

For verb:

My students did a quiz on me today.

For noun:

I got a quiz from my students. (They put a brush on the top of the door, when I pushed the door open, the brush felt on me.)

Thanks a lot
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I've never seen 'quiz' used with this meaning or in this context.

    'Practical joke' or the slightly old-fashioned word 'prank' is what I would expect here.

    They played a practical joke/prank on me.
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Thanks a lot, Heypresto.

    I looked up the word here and found the meaning when I rolled down the page. Anyway, thank you so much.:thumbsup:
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I've also never come across these meanings listed in the WR Dictionary:

    n. an eccentric, often odd-looking person. [Chiefly Brit]

    v.t. to make fun of; ridicule; mock; chaff. [Chiefly Brit]


    This chiefly Brit thinks they are not chiefly Brit. :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top