quoique ça me fera une trop longue marche

KiSoMa

New Member
German
Bonjour
Porriez-vous m'aider avec la signification de cette phrase?
La voilà: J'irais bien jusqu'à la place, quoique ça me fera une trop longue marche.

Does it mean.
1. I would go to the place but it is too far away or
2. I would go to the place even though it is far away

Je pense que c'est la deuxième pharase, mais je ne suis pas sûre. Je vous remercie en avance.

Bien cordialement
 
  • Jason_2_toi

    Senior Member
    English-Scotland
    You need native speakers here, because trop can mean too as well as very and also quoique is tricky!
    But I'd agree with admetus.
     

    CryTogether

    Member
    French, Français
    Quoique is tricky. But what I understand is (basically): I would go to the place. But I realise I have to walk too much so finally I think I won't go.

    I see quoique as a something like 'Oh wait I've realised something'
    Hahaha I do not know if you got it but it is not obvious.
    Examples: J'irai bien au restaurant ce soir, quoique je n'ai plus d'argent.

    And when you speak, you have to isolate quoique you cannot read the whole sentence as if you were saying 'Hello, it's a beautiful day.' I would write J'irai bien à la place... quoique... ça me fera une trop longue marche.
     
    Last edited:

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Quoique is tricky. But what I understand is (basically): I would go to the place. But I realise I have to walk too much so finally I think I won't go.

    I see quoique as a something like 'Oh wait I've realised something'
    Hahaha I do not know if you got it but it is not obvious.
    Examples: J'irai bien au restaurant ce soir, quoique je n'ai plus d'argent.

    And when you speak, you have to isolate quoique you cannot read the whole sentence as if you were saying 'Hello, it's a beautiful day.' I would write J'irai bien à la place... quoique... ça me fera une trop longue marche.
    This is the modern, informal usage of the word quoique ("Je dois partir. Quoique... Il n'est pas si tard, tout compte fait"). It basically means Come to think of it or On second thought. I don't think this is what quoique means in KiSoMa's sentence, though. If it was, the punctuation would be way off, if nothing else!

    KiSoMa, would you happen to have a few more surrounding sentences for us to figure it out?

    The first part of the sentence seems to imply the author would like to go, but eventually won't (because of the conditional mood + the adverb bien, as in "Je t'accompagnerais bien, mais j'ai des choses à faire"). On the other hand, the author used the future tense in the second part of the sentence, which sort of clashes with the first part. What's more, quoique usually takes subjunctive.

    All this makes the sentence very confusing. Was it written by a native speaker?
     

    CryTogether

    Member
    French, Français
    Je ne vois pas d'autres solutions que celle que j'ai proposée.

    Quoique est suivi du subjonctif sinon et signifie bien que. Il y a peut être un sens que je ne connais pas. Je ne sais pas.

    And , of course, furthermore informations would be helpful. Thanks.
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    I also was taught that if "quoique" was followed by a verb, it took the subjunctive . (It can be used with an adjective, too, can't it? Ex: "Ce restaurant est très bien, quoique très cher".) In English, I agree with "even though it takes [or 'means'] walking a long distance". And could we also say "J'irais (Cry's suggestion had "J'irai [futur]) bien aller jusqu'à la place, quitte à faire une longue marche."? Also, does "la place" refer to "a place" as in "endroit, lieu", or "la place (de la Concorde, for example)"?
     

    CryTogether

    Member
    French, Français
    Sorry I made a mistake. I definitely mean J'irais.

    This is what I came up with after some research:

    Indique la concession ; bien que, encore que : Quoique nous soyons à la fin juillet, il y a encore beaucoup de monde à Paris.
    Indique une réserve portant sur un qualificatif : Quoique riche, il n'était guère généreux.
    Introduit une objection après un temps de réflexion : J'irais bien jusqu'à la place, quoique ça me fera une trop longue marche.
    From Larousse dictionary (online)
     

    KiSoMa

    New Member
    German
    Je vous remercie beaucoup. Malheureusement, je ne peux pas vous donner plus d'information, parce qu'il s'agit d'une phrase que j'ai trouvée dans un livre d'éxercises. Mais, je suis soulagée que ce n'est pas clair pour vous non plus.
    Cordialemen,
    Schylia
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top