quota of available places

< Previous | Next >

nikkieli

Senior Member
Bulgaria, Bulgarian
Hi,

I've got this sentence on student admission policy and I'd like to have your opinion on it.

'The quota of places available is determined on an annual basis.'

More specifically, is this the normal way of saying this, or do you use other ways of putting this?
Thank you
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi,

    I've got this sentence on student admission policy and I'd like to have your opinion on it.

    'The quota of places available is determined on an annual basis.'

    More specifically, is this the normal way of saying this, or do you use other ways of putting this?
    Thank you
    It is regrettably a normal way of saying this. I would use other ways of putting it, because the word basis is a source of much clumsiness of thought and expression in English, and because strong active use of verbs is almost taboo in some official documents.

    I'd say: Every year we decide how many places we can offer.

    That's what I would call good English. I worry that it has become so rare in the sort of documents we are talking about that nobody would understand it.
     

    nikkieli

    Senior Member
    Bulgaria, Bulgarian
    Thank you, TT. Again I'll say clear, simple wording and word preference is a rarity and that not the polititians have staked their claim to 'convoluted speech'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top