quota of the mean value / target value

< Previous | Next >

santiagoqu

Senior Member
Spanish
En un estudio de estabilidad de cierto reactivo de un ensayo de análisis médico, me encuentro mucho con la palabra "quota" que creo que quiere decir lo que se calculó en las operaciones matemáticas que se realizaron para completar el estudio de estabilidad. Aparece como está a continuación:

"For each sample and each run, the mean value of the triplicates/duplicates was calculated. Then the quota of the mean value / target value was calculated.

(...)

Curve shape

The mean signal of the double determination of each calibrator was calculated. The quota of the mean signal of calibrator-2 to the mean signal of calibrator-1 was calculated

The quotas of the calibrators must be the following:

Signal Cal-2 >3.0
Signal Cal-1

[this is a division, I don't know if the forum's format will show correctly that it is a division]
(...)

For each of the test time points, the mean concentration value of at least five positive samples for each run must be ≤ 20% around the target concentration. This deviation will be shown as the quota test concentration/reference concentration and this quota must be equal to or in the range of 0.80 to 1.20 (0.80 ≤ x ≤ 1.20). This quota was calculated for each run and for each lot of the [reagent]."

La verdad no entiendo muy bien qué quiere decir. Asumo que estamos hablando de una curva de calibración, pero no entiendo cómo está usando la palabra "quota". Sospecho que realmente quieren decir "quotient" como el producto de la división de los dos valores en cuestión.

De hecho, en el documento aparece quotient así:

"
The samples are judged to their reference quotient: for sera with the quotient

mean concentration < 1.0 (“low”),
lower limit of equivocal range

[this is a division, I don't know if the forums will show correctly that it is a division]

the test concentration must be below the lower limit of the equivocal range. For sera with a quotient ≥ 1.0 (“high”) a 1.4-fold increase of the test concentration is allowed."

De hecho, más adelante dice:

"
The samples are judged to their reference quota: for samples with the quota

< 1.0 (“low”)

the test concentration of the stressed wells must be below the cut off. For samples with a quota ≥ 1.0 (“high”) a 1.4-fold increase of the test concentration on the stressed wells is allowed."

Eso me hace pensar que efectivamente están usando quota y quotient y que realmente se refieren al producto de una división. Pero no encuentro realmente que sea normal usar "quota" de esa manera y termino confundido. ¿Qué querrá decir con "quota"?

Gracias de antemano.
 
  • ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Castellano (España)
    Quota podría referirse a las partes proporcionales en que se divide un todo. Sin embargo, en tu texto parece leerse fácilmente como cociente o coeficiente (quotient) en todos los casos que planteas.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top