quota queen

< Previous | Next >
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    This means somebody who is selected for office just because she has a certain ethnic background. The idea here is that the government should be comprised of fair numbers of people from different backgrounds. Some woman who is hired not for her competence, but for her ethnicity is a "quota queen". As you might imagine, the term is fairly insulting.
     

    Rival

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    @ Owlman : Wouldn't you understand the word 'queen' as suggesting that her appointment was to fill a gender quota, rather than an ethnic quota ? Since the next appointee was also female, that seems to be the present trend.
    .
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    In context (click), it appears to mean that Judge Sotomayor is an advocate of race- and ethnicity-based quotas for public appointments.
     

    mapache-pcp

    Member
    English-US
    Yes. Lani G. was known for supporting quotas as opposed to just ''affirmative action'' (acting affirmately to hire minotiries/women without an eye to quotas, necessarily). Thus she was dubbed the "quota queen." so I agree with rival, the word "'advocate" should be in there.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top