quota

< Previous | Next >

bethemasterofenglish

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello,

The followings are statements from EU regulations on fishery activities.

1. All catches of a stock or a group of stocks subject to quota made by the EU fishing vessels shall be charged against the quotas applicable to the flag Member State for the stock or group of stocks in question, irrespective of the place of landing.

2. Catches taken in the framework of scientific research which are marketed and sold, including, where appropriate, those below the applicable minimum conservation reference size, shall be counted against the quota applicable to the flag Member State insofar as they exceed 2% of the quotas concerned. Article 12(2) of Council Regulation (EC) No 199/2008 (1) shall not apply to scientific research voyages during which such catches are taken.

Then, what does quota(s) mean in this context?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top