qVtl and qVll nouns

zaw

Senior Member
Arabic
I heard that words of the form qatl/qall or qitl/qill are always concrete nouns while words of the form qutl/qull are always abstract nouns. Is that true? I don't think so because עֵזֶר ("help") is abstract. Are there any examples of a qutl (or qull) that is concrete?
 
  • radagasty

    Senior Member
    Australia, Cantonese
    Are there any examples of a qutl (or qull) that is concrete?

    Note that it is not always obvious what the original stem vowel of a segholate noun was, but אֹזֶן seems to be a reasonably clear example of a qutl noun that is concrete, and perhaps שֹׁר as an example of qull.
     
    Last edited:

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    There are plenty of examples of concrete qull, but it's just hard to tell whether they had an original abstract meaning or not. For example חק, צר, על, לג, תף.
     
    Top