... réalisées par les ménages, tous intermédiares confondus, ...

CJoeG

New Member
Here is the complete sentence - "Le nombre de transactions réalisées par les ménages, tous intermédiares confondus, a progressé de 3.1ntre 2004 et 2005."

I don't understand ... "realisees par les menages, tous intermediaires confondus," .... My attempts to translate this part of the sentence produces nothing sensible!

Thank you, in advance, for your help!
 
  • mickaël

    Senior Member
    Bonjour,

    "Le nombre de transactions réalisées par les ménages, tous intermédiares confondus, a progressé de 3.1% entre 2004 et 2005."

    un ménage = one or severals persons living in a same house.
    les intermédiares = here, the differents persons who buy the products before the consumer buy it (like the wholesaler, the shop...)

    I think, you can translate it by :
    "carried out by the households, taking all intermediates together."


     

    CJoeG

    New Member
    Merci.

    Je ne comprends pas "confondus".

    WordReference.com tells me that it means confuse, etc. and then finally merge. I guess that I should have understood it to mean merged, blended? If so, would you help me to understand?

    Perhaps I should understand that it is a reflexive verb, but I haven't studied them yet, and after further research into the subject it still does'n make sense?

    Thank you,

    Joe
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top