Réception de l'appareil

Taz26

Senior Member
English
This is in an instruction manual for a particular appliance. What does it mean? Many thanks
 
  • Taz26

    Senior Member
    English
    I think it might mean "Assembly" or something along those lines. The appliance is too complicated to even try to explain! Thanks anyway.
     

    FBO

    New Member
    France - Français
    I have more or less the same question.

    Reception in french means that the device contructed by the supplier has been accepted by the contractor.

    So translation could be final acceptance.

    If you have a better translation, that would be helpfull.
     

    JeanDeSponde

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    Réception may also mean when you receive something, when it is delivered.
    E.g. "lors de la réception de l'appareil, vérifier que l'emballage est intact" = "upon delivery / when you receive it, check the packaging for impact marks"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top