réserves d'usage

Icetrance

Senior Member
US English
Hello,

Context: réception d'un colis

Il appartient au client de vérifier le contenu du colis au moment de la livraison et de formuler les réserves d'usage sur le bordereau de livraison et, le cas échéant au transporteur par lettre recommandée dans les 3 jours suivant la réception du produit.

Je pense que "formuler vos réserves" = manque d'approbation du contenu du colis = to express you complaints/dissatisfaction with?

Suis-je sur la bonne piste ou non?

Merci d'avance:)
 
  • aspar

    Member
    English UK
    "D'usage" usually means habitual or standard and "réserves" means remarks concerning non-conformity, damage or dissatisfaction with the product.
    Maybe the supplier has a list of standard remarks a buyer can make if there is a problem at delivery.
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    "D'usage" usually means habitual or standard and "réserves" means remarks concerning non-conformity, damage or dissatisfaction with the product.
    Maybe the supplier has a list of standard remarks a buyer can make if there is a problem at delivery.
    Thank you! It's really about filing a complaint. I know that you when you say "vous avez trois jours pour formuler vos réserves", they are talking about filing a compliant (dissatisfaction with something). "Réserves
    are negative remark/comments.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top