réveillonner

lolimox

Member
UK English
hello,

in the WR dictionary it says that "réveillonner" is the verb "to celebrate christmas"

I've never heard this being said before, is it commonly used? would you use it in every day speech? or is it more formal and old fashioned??

would "feter Noel" mean the same thing?

thanks!
 
  • Bisou82

    Senior Member
    France - French
    "Fêter noël" veut en effet dire la même chose que "réveillonner", à la différence près qu'il s'agit du 24 décembre, du réveillon donc.

    Mais on dirait plutôt, "fêter le réveillon" ou même "faire le réveillon", mais ça enlève beaucoup à l'idée de célébration tout de même.
     

    xtrasystole

    Senior Member
    France
    The verb 'réveillonner' means 'to have Christmas Eve supper' (generally between family members). It's not the same as 'fêter Nöel'.

    'À Noël, nous réveillonnons toujours en famille'.

    The term is very common.
     

    humble

    New Member
    France French
    hello,

    in the WR dictionary it says that "réveillonner" is the verb "to celebrate christmas"

    I've never heard this being said before, is it commonly used? would you use it in every day speech? or is it more formal and old fashioned??

    would "feter Noel" mean the same thing?

    thanks!
    En anglais, les deux concepts sont réunis dans l'expression : to celebrate Christmas. Pour le croyant, la messe de minuit (célébration de la naissance du divin enfant, l'enfant Jésus, précède le repas de fête pris la nuit de Noël). Ce repas de fête, c'est le réveillon.
    La traduction proposée par le WR dictionary est tout à fait exacte.
    Rappelons aussi qu'il existe deux réveillons. Le réveillon de Noël et le réveillon du Jour de l'an.
    « La messe de minuit était dite, le réveillon était fini » (Hugo).
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Is the verb réveillonner more associated with Christmas Eve than New Year's Eve, or would it be commonly used for both "réveillons" ? (for example, if one were going to a New Year's Party = réveillonner ?)

    Would one say "réveillonner pour Noël" et "réveillonner pour le Jour de l'An" to differentiate between them?

    Merci d'avance !
     

    Pure_Yvesil

    Senior Member
    I actually associate "réveillonner" with New Year's eve, but that's probably because my French family are muslims :)

    But Larousse agrees:


    réveillonner:
    [faire une fête - à Noël] to have a Christmas Eve party
    [ - pour la Saint-Sylvestre] to have a New Year's Eve party
     

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    We can say "faire réveillon pour Noël" "faire le réveillon de Noel" and "Faire le réveillon de la Saint Sylvestre" (31st December)
     

    Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    "réveillonner" is commonly used in French to mean both "spend Christmas' eve" and "spend New Year's eve". Flor clarity's sake, as mentioned above, you can say "réveillonner pour Noël" and "réveillonner pour le nouvel an / réveillonner pour la Saint-Sylvestre".

    En règle générale, les Français réveillonnent en famille pour Noël et avec des amis pour le nouvel an / pour la Saint-Sylvestre.
     

    CarlosRapido

    Senior Member
    français - English (Can)
    Au Canada on dit 'le réveillon de Noël' et 'le réveillon du jour de l'an', avec le verbe 'réveillonner' dans les deux cas, la différenciation se faisant au niveau du contexte.
     

    Pure_Yvesil

    Senior Member
    I basically hear: "tu réveillonnes pour le Nouvel An ?"/"Que fais-tu pour le réveillon" between friends meaning (where will you "party" for the New Year")....but AFTER Christmas I think "Tu réveillones où" is acceptable (no confusion possible seeing as Christmas is already over)

    Do you guys agree?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top