-ról vs -től

< Previous | Next >
I cannot quite grasp the difference between these two case endings. Both mean "from" sb /sth as far as I am concerned so what is the difference in usage.
I take it, when penetration is meant: in(side), into, out of - -ban/ben, ba/be, ból/ből are used respectively. When outside location is implied: -n, ra/re are used. Which is used for "from"?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • cajzl

    Senior Member
    Czech
    In the case of outside location:

    -n (-on,-en,-ön) means on (Russian: na)
    corresponding suffixes: -ra/-re and -ról/-ről
    e.g.
    az asztalon = on the table (a nice coincidence: -on = on) = na stole
    az asztalra = on the table (direction - put it on the table)
    az asztalról = from the table surface (from the place on the table)

    -nál/-nél means next to, near (Russian: u)
    corresponding suffixes: -hoz/-hez and -tól/-től
    e.g.
    az asztalnál = near/next to the table
    az asztalhoz = to the table (direction - put it on a place near the table)
    az asztaltól = from the table (i.e. from a place near the table)
     

    cajzl

    Senior Member
    Czech
    Sometimes the usage is idiomatic:

    Budapesten = in Budapest
    Budapestre = to Budapest
    Budapestről = from Budapest

    but

    Prágában = in Prague
    Prágába = to Prague
    Prágából = from Prague
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top