R.A.S. - rien à signaler

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by barryglick, Feb 27, 2013.

  1. barryglick

    barryglick Senior Member

    St. Johnsbury, Vermont
    English - USA
    Is R.A.S. ever used in spoken French, and does it mean, "tout va bien?"

    Barry
     
  2. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    "Rien A Signaler" (origine militaire)
     
  3. OutsinceMons

    OutsinceMons Senior Member

    France
    English GB
    Hi,

    It's used a lot in police programmes on the television, where the original is 'Clear!', e.g., on clearing a room by SWAT teams, etc. It equates to 'nothing to report' (as janpol wrote) and is a handy translation for '(there's) nothing (t)here', '(there's) nothing visible/to see', etc. It avoids the franglais 'rien à voir' (=> 'nothing like').

    Any help?
     
  4. LART01

    LART01 Senior Member

    La Haye Pays-Bas
    French-France
    Hi
    A conversation between colleagues :
    A:Comment ça va/quoi de neuf dans ton service?
    B: R.A.S = Same old, same old.
     
  5. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    It may mean "tout va bien" in some specific contexts, as in e.g.:
    - Tu as eu les résultats de tes analyses de sang ?
    - R.A.S.
     
  6. hominh New Member

    houston TX
    Vietnamese
     
  7. hominh New Member

    houston TX
    Vietnamese
    My opinion, the best word in this context is "CLEAR"/"ALL'S CLEAR" or "NO PROBLEM" (all things is clear, no anomaly to report, tout va bien)
     
  8. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    everything is ok / normal
    "rien à voir" a souvent un sens différent : si une catastrophe a eu lieu, les secouristes disent "Ne restez pas là. "Il n'y a rien à voir". Cette expression peut signifier également qu'un événement B n'a aucun rapport avec un événement A.
     
  9. hominh New Member

    houston TX
    Vietnamese
     
  10. hominh New Member

    houston TX
    Vietnamese
    Oui, "Rien à voir" n'a pas le même sens que "Rien à Signaler'. L'action de Voir et de signaler quelque chose correspond à des actions différentes.
    - "Rien à voir" veut dire ce qui veut dire, dans le sens "vous pouvez déguerpir SVP" => "nothing to see" sous entendu passez votre chemin.
    - "Rien à Signaler" (ou RAS) veut dire tout va bien, dans le sens "Rien de particulier, vous pouvez aller tranquille" => "everything is ok " ou "everything is clear". CLEAR a un sens de "sécurisé" dont la voie est libre, tout est tranquille. Les soldats US ont l'habitude de dire "CLEAR" pour dire sécurisé, pas de danger. Les techniciens français ont l'habitude de dire RAS qui veut dire tout va bien (car sinon il doit rendre compte à la hiérarchie s'il y a une anomalie à régler)
     

Share This Page

Loading...