R.E. - school subject - enrichment

< Previous | Next >

jacompi

New Member
Slovak
Hi,
does anyone know what R.E. stands for? It should be a school subject.
I also wonder what kind of school subject "Enrichment" is. What is it about?
Thanks a lot.
jacompi
 
  • Ann O'Rack

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK English
    Religious Education, usually. Sometimes also called R.K. (Religious Knowledge).

    What kind of school is it that has "Enrichment" as a school subject? I don't think it's a subject, per se, maybe something in a remedial or occupational therapy context?
     

    jacompi

    New Member
    Slovak
    Sorry, it´s a school report with the subjects listed, no further context. Other subjects are Art, Catering, Science, Math, ...
     

    Ann O'Rack

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK English
    In that case, all I can suggest is you ask the school!

    It isn't a specific subject, well not in any school I've ever heard of. The only think I can think of is that the school may be referring to extra-curricular activities, or perhaps extension work where the student does more than is required, as "Enrichment", but it does sound a bit too much like "marketing-speak" for anyone but the school to explain exactly what they mean. I suppose it could even be that the student is learning how to offer enrichment in a teaching capacity, but I'd only be guessing. Sorry.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top