racconto

turins

New Member
italian
Non so come tradurre il termine 'racconto' in inglese. In questo contesto (psicoanalisi), l'enfasi non e' tanto sul contenuto della storia, dunque l'inglese 'story' lo escluderei. Allo stesso modo, escluderei termini come account o report, che indicano piu' un resoconto di fatti, una cronaca. 'Racconto' qui e' inteso come qualcosa di piu' aperto, che rende vivo cio' che viene detto (come si racconta una barzelletta, o un'esperienza di vita). Escluderei l'inglese 'tale' perche' mi sembra che rimandi a qualcosa di fantastico, piu' sul versante della fiaba.
Spesso in inglese si usa 'narrative', ma anche 'narrative' sembra indicare in alcuni contesti un discorso costruito socialmente (che dunque si ripete), piu' che un racconto (che ogni volta puo' essere unico, introducendo qualche elemento nuovo rispetto alle volte precedenti). 'Narration' o 'telling' mi sembrano forse piu' prossimi a cio' che voglio dire, che ne pensate?

Esempi di frasi che devo tradurre:


1) Anziché il racconto, prevale nella cronaca dell’ossessivo il resoconto sterile dei fatti.

Instead of the narration, the sterile account of the facts prevails in the chronicle of the obsessive.
OR
Instead of the telling, the sterile account of the facts prevails in the chronicle of the obsessive.


2) [...] trovando nel sogno, nel racconto, la sua rivincita contro il mondo degli adulti.

[...] finding in the dream, in the (narration/telling/...?), his revenge against the adult world.


3) La relazione con le cose, l’incontro fortunato, l’armonia con gli altri, l’accrescimento, esigono la voce e il racconto.

The relationship with things, the fortunate encounter, the harmony with others, the growth, require the voice and the (narration/telling/...?).


grazie a tutti :)
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Personally I'd go with narrative. Although in your cases 1 and 2 I think "a" rather than "the" works better. Also harmony and growth don't use any articles here.
    Rather than a narrative, it is the sterile account/retelling...
    The relationship with things, a fortuitous encounter, harmony with others and growth, require a voice and a narrative.

    Also please note the title of your thread should not have words like "how" "to" or "translate" in it, otherwise these will come up when people are using the archives for research.:)
     

    turins

    New Member
    italian
    thanks a lot!

    sorry for the basic questions, but why "a narrative" rather than "the narrative"?

    Second, you translated "l'incontro fortunato" with a fortuitous encounter. Here I mean an encounter that is lucky (providential, right, timely, etc.), not just a casual encounter, is fortuitous ok?

    :)
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Of course I do it by ear, but let me see if I can offer a meaningful explanation about a/the here.
    Rather than a X (presumably among a number of choices) it's the Y that we choose.
    Instead of a day at the beach, the day we spent in the mountains was lovely.
    But
    Instead of the fish we chose the pasta.
    Instead of the narrative account, it's the sterile one that prevails.
    Does this make sense to you?
    Fortuitous means by chance but also luckily. Fortunate is not wrong I just preferred fortuitous. It could be a stylistic choice.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Spesso in inglese si usa 'narrative', ma anche 'narrative' sembra indicare in alcuni contesti un discorso costruito socialmente (che dunque si ripete), piu' che un racconto (che ogni volta puo' essere unico, introducendo qualche elemento nuovo rispetto alle volte precedenti).
    Just wanted to add that I agree with rrose that "narrative" seems the best choice here. I know what you mean about it also signifying a kind of socially constructed discourse or a set of prescribed acts that one is to follow, but it's a word that works both ways in English, and any native speaker, at least, can tell from the context which sense it's being used in.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top