Rachel wisely decided to stay at home.

< Previous | Next >

homotopy07

Senior Member
Japanese
Rachel wisely decided to stay at home. (my original sentence)

I am assuming that "wisely" means "showing good judgment", not "in a wise manner".

Am I on the right track with this assumption?
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    The definition of "wise" in the WRF dictionary is

    wise /waɪz/ adj., wis•er, wis•est,
    adj.
    1. having or showing understanding and good judgment:a wise decision.[t + be + ~ (+ of + object) + to + verb]It was not very wise of him to be rude.
    2. having or showing deep knowledge or learning.
    so by your question, it might seem you think "in a wise manner" has a different meaning:)
     

    homotopy07

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thanks, JS. :)

    I now think I should have written: I am assuming that (1) implies that the decision was wise, not that the way she decided was wise.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top