Rachel

< Previous | Next >
  • vizz2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    In Polish it is the only way in which this name is used, because name Rachel (or: Rachela) is so rare that I did not even know it is a name. I always thought it is just an insult.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    If you check Google, you will see that more than 14 million hits are returned for "Rachel," including Rachel Ray, who hosts a popular cooking show on U.S. television.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    If you check Google, you will see that more than 14 million hits are returned for "Rachel," including Rachel Ray, who hosts a popular cooking show on U.S. television.
    Wikipedia indicates that her first name is spelt Rachael. Vizz - this is a not too unusual alternative spelling. As far as I know, Rachel is a reasonably popular girl's name particularly among Christians, and has no negative connotations where I am. I know a few Rachels (who happen to be ethnic Chinese Christians).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top