racornir

kimit

New Member
Canada English
Hello,
I'm looking for the definition to 'racornir'. I'm reading the introduction to Albert Camus "L'envers et l'endroit".

He uses it in the following sentence - "Quand la source est tarie, on voit peu à peu l'oeuvre se racornir, se fendiller."

Thank you!
 
  • le chat noir

    Senior Member
    French
    "se racornir" means to shrink or shrivel under the effect of heat, lack of water or age.
    It is for used for such stuffs as leather or paper, or even people.

    Here Camus uses the image of a work "drying up" when the source of inspiration is gone.
     

    la grive solitaire

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    Hi kimit, welcome to the WR forums. :)

    se racornir = to shrivel up

    Here's part of the definition from the Trésor de la langue française--a great resource!

    RACORNIR, verbe
    I. Empl. trans.
    A. Rendre dur comme la corne. Synon. dessécher, durcir. Le toucher du violon, du violoncelle, racornit l'extrémité des doigts (Ac.).
    Empl. pronom. En vain le vieux baudet sentait ses dents jaunir, Ses sabots s'écailler, sa peau se racornir (ROLLINAT, Névroses, 1883, p. 175).
    B. Au fig. Rendre dur et insensible. Synon. endurcir.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top