Ragazza immagine

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by mieleus, May 23, 2005.

  1. mieleus Senior Member

    Norway
    italian
    in english?

    pin-up?

    thanks

    Simonetta
     
  2. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    I guess "pin-up" might be the term you're after, but let's wait for some natives' advice

    DDT
     
  3. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    poster girl?
     
  4. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ragazza immagine è una ragazza che fa presenza, può essere pagata solo per essere presente ad una manifestazione, evento ecc.
     
  5. Cathy-Anne Senior Member

    Ireland-English
    A paid escort, maybe?? I'm not sure.....

    C
     
  6. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    I guess a paid escort is someone accompanying someone else anywhere (dinner, party, event...). A ragazza immagine doesn't have to go anywhere else, if say a club is paying her, she will stay in the club for the night.
     
  7. Cathy-Anne Senior Member

    Ireland-English
    I can't think what we call that in English...I suppose a lot of models do that, make paid appearances in nightclubs etc.

    C
     
  8. Vali

    Vali Senior Member

    Treviso
    Italy - Italian
    HELLO EVERYBODY!

    COULD IT BE HOSTESS OR (GIRL) ASSISTANT ????????:confused:

    VALI
     
  9. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    I really don't think so...but let's wait for some natives...

    DDT
     
  10. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    I guess you said it unintentionally! :D

    Paid appearance girl?
     
  11. saltaquaglia Member

    italian
    Salve, scusate se riesumo una discussione vecchia di otto anni. Spero non sia un problema.
    Mi sono imbattuto nel problema prendendolo contromano :) Cercando di capire come rendere il termine "spokesmodel" e sono arrivato qui, pensando a ragazza immagine come possibile soluzione.
    Contesto: Spokesmodel appare come scritta in video per presentare una ragazza che partecipa a un reality. Inoltre compare in questa frase: "Essere una S.M. rende difficili gli appuntamenti perchè la gente ragiona sempre per luoghi comuni."
    Grazie!
     
  12. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Visto che e' in inglese nella frase (italiana), lo lascerei in inglese....non mi pare ci sia un equivalente in italiano.:)
     
  13. saltaquaglia Member

    italian
    Ah mi sono spiegato male. Quello in italiano era il mio tentativo di traduzione. L'originale è:

    Being a spokes model makes it tough to date because people stereotype me all the time.
     
  14. Fooler

    Fooler Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian (Italy)
    Ciao salta,

    Googlando un pò, penso che il tuo termine possa essere usato per "ragazza immagine"

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Promotional_model#Spokesmodel
     
  15. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    L'unica cosa che mi viene in mente e' quello che in italiano si chiama "testimonial": un personaggio famoso che viene pagato per fare la pubblicita' ad un determinato marchio.....pensa a tutte le modelle ecc. che abbiamo visto in TV a pubblicizzare i vari profumi.....

    Ma qui non e' la stessa cosa....:)
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2012
  16. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    Sull'argomento si trova parecchio lessico in giro - per esempio, dal sito di un'agenzia per modelle di NY :

    If you're looking for a NYC modeling agency to assist you with event staffing, promotions, spokesmodels and trade show models, you've found it. Promo Models is a nationwide modeling agency with local models in New York City including Manhattan, perfect for any event staff, promotion, or trade show needs you may have. We have the nation's largest database of promotional models and spokesmodels

    "Promotional models" and "spokesmodels" ( they must be the speaking version of the species ) seem to be the most common terms, followed by "trade show models" - I haven't found a term as generic as "ragazza immagine", which , the way I understand it, really means a model that does anything but catwalk and photo modeling.

    I would go with "promotional model".
     
  17. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    Ciao a tutti. :)

    La "ragazza immagine" corrisponde in inglese alla "promotional model" (o "trade show model" se presta servizio durante una fiera).

    La "spokesmodel" invece è la modella che pubblicizza un prodotto o un marchio negli spot e inserzioni pubblicitarie a mezzo TV e stampa. Non necessariamente si tratta di un personaggio famoso; può essere una modella fino a quel momento sconosciuta, che grazie a una determinata campagna pubblicitaria diventa il simbolo di uno specifico marchio/prodotto.
    Per esempio la modella australiana Megan Gale è stata per anni spokesmodel di Omnitel/Vodafone e il modello inglese David Gandy è lo spokesmodel del marchio Dolce&Gabbana.

    Essere spokesmodel non implica necessariamente il dover parlare per pubblicizzare il prodotto; la funzione di "portavoce" di un marchio/prodotto può essere svolta anche tramite spot muti, dove a parlare sia un speaker esterno, purché per il periodo in cui quella modella presta la sua immagine a quel marchio/prodotto ne diventi il simbolo vivente, venga dal pubblico identificata con esso.

    Vedere qui per riferimenti, da cui estrapolo:
    "Spokesmodel" is a term used for a model who is employed to be associated with a specific brand in advertisments. A spokesmodel may be a celebrity used only in advertisements (in contrast to a "brand ambassador", who is also expected to represent the company at various events), but more often the term refers to a model who isn't a celebrity in their own right. A classic example of such spokesmodels are the models engaged to be the "Marlboro Man" between 1954 and 1999. Contrary to what the term suggests, a spokesmodel is normally not expected to verbally promote the brand.

    Definizione sul dizionario Oxford: (informal, AE) "An attractive and stylishly dressed person, especially a young woman, who advertises or promotes something."

    Quindi, come ha detto London Calling, si tratta di quello che in italiano chiamiamo testimonial.
     

Share This Page

Loading...